‘Dragon 2,’ ‘Mickey’ Dominate 42nd Annie Awards

annie-awards-150

The big night has come and gone — and it was a good one for DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon 2 and Disney TV Animation’s Mickey Mouse.

Dragon 2 dominated the feature categories with six awards, including best animated feature, character animation in a feature film, directing in an animated feature, music in animated feature, storyboarding in an animated feature and editorial in an animated feature.

Disney’s Mickey Mouse also won six awards for the night in the animated TV or broadcast categories: directing, music, production design, voice acting, writing and editorial.

Meanwhile, The Boxtrolls won two statues, while LEGO Movie, Big Hero 6 and The Book of Life were all recognized with one win each.

The Simpsons won the best TV/broadcast show honor, while Patrick Osborne’s Feast took home the award for best animated short.

Congratulations to all the winners and to the nominees. The full list of nominees follows, with the winners in bold.

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Book of Life — Reel FX
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/Laika
  • Cheatin’ — Plymptoons Studio
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 — DreamWorks Animation
  • The LEGO Movie — Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Song of the Sea
 — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 — GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey — Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers 
— DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas — Universal Television
  • Polariffic — Bent Image Lab
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot
 — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coda
 — 62 George Street
  • The Dam Keeper — Tonko House LLC
  • Duet
 — Glen Keane Productions
  • Feast
 — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Inside Homer The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) — Acme Filmworks
  • Me and My Moulton
 — National Film Board of Canada
  • The Raven — Moonbot Studios
  • Silent — Creative Artists Agency

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Citizen M: “Swan Song” — Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Flight of the Stories 
— Aardman Animations
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
 — Plastic Wax

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Doc McStuffins — Disney Channel / Disney XD
  • Peter Rabbit — Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tumble Leaf
 — Amazon Studios
  • Wallykazam! — Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack & Quack
 — Zodiak Kids

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time
 — Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls — Disney Television Animation
  • The Legend of Korra — Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall
 — Cartoon Network
  • Wander Over Yonder
 — Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Archer
 — FX Networks
  • Back To Backspace
 — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob’s Burgers
 — Bento Box Entertainment
  • Rick and Morty
 — Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries
 — Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show 
— Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons
 — The Simpsons

Best Video Game

  • Forza Horizon 2 — Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War — Ubisoft
  • Child of Light — Ubisoft

Best Student Film

  • After School — Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels — Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote
 — Javier Barboza
  • Frog’s Legs — Katie Tamboer
  • My Big Brother 
 —Jason Rayner
  • Tiny Nomad
 — Toniko Pantoja

Achievement Categories

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Big Hero 6 — Walt Disney Animation Studios — Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik
  • The Book of Life — Reel FX — Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 — DreamWorks Animation — James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer.
  • The LEGO Movie — Warner Bros. Pictures — Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot.
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman — DreamWorks Animation — Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen
  • Penguins of Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation — Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal.

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live-Action Production

  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2
 — Sony Pictures Imageworks — Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo
  • Edge of Tomorrow — Sony Pictures Imageworks — Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug — Weta Digital — Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond
  • Noah — I
ndustrial Light & Magic — Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction — I
ndustrial Light & Magic — Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past — Digital Domain — Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Toy Story That Time Forgot — Pixar Animation Studios — Don Crum
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot 
— Pixar Animation Studios — Carlo Vogele
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot — Pixar Animation Studios — Ken Kim
  • Tumble Leaf 
— Amazon Studios — Michael Granberry
  • Tumble Leaf — Amazon Studios — Teresa Drilling.
  • Wander Over Yonder — Disney Television Animation — Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Boxtrolls 
— Focus Features/LAIKA — Travis Knight
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Malcolm Lamont
  • The Boxtrolls — Focus Features/LAIKA — Jason Stalman
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 
— DreamWorks Animation — Fabio Lignini
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 
— DreamWorks Animation — Steven “Shaggy” Hornby
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 —DreamWorks Animation — Thomas Grummt
  • Penguins of Madagascar
 — DreamWorks Animation — Ravi Kamble

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live-Action Production

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 — Weta Digital — Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
  • Guardians of the Galaxy — Framestore — Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug — Weta Digital — Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Unity — Ubisoft — Mike Mennillo
  • Don’t Starve: Console Edition — Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Child Of Light — Ubisoft — Alex Drouin

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse 
— Disney Television Animation — Andy Suriano
  • Wander Over Yonder 
— Disney Television Animation — Benjamin Balistreri
  • Welcome to the Wayne — Nickelodeon Animation Studio — Zac Gorman

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Big Hero 6
 — Walt Disney Animation Studios — Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim
  • The Book of Life — Reel FX — Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Mike Smith
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman — DreamWorks Animation — Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier
  • Penguins of Madagascar
 — DreamWorks Animation — Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa
  • Rio 2 
— Blue Sky Studios — Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli
  • Song of the Sea
 — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time
 — Cartoon Network — Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi
  • Archer
 — FX Networks — Bryan Fordney
  • Bob’s Burgers
 — Bento Box Entertainment — Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman
  • Disney Mickey Mouse 
— Disney Television Animation — Aaron Springer
  • Gravity Falls
 — Disney Television Animation — Rob Renzetti
  • Over The Garden Wall — Cartoon Network — Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter
  • The Simpsons
 — The Simpsons — Matthew Nastuk
  • Wander Over Yonder — Disney Television Animation — David Thomas

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Big Hero 6
 — Walt Disney Animation Studios — Don Hall & Chris Williams
  • The Book of Life
 — Reel FX — Jorge R. Gutierrez
  • The Boxtrolls — Focus Features/LAIKA — Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable
  • Cheatin’
 — Plymptoons Studio — Bill Plympton
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 — DreamWorks Animation — Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie — Warner Bros. Pictures — Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director
  • Song of the Sea
 — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Tomm Moore
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 — GKIDS/Studio Ghibli — Isao Takahata

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse — Disney Television Animation — Christopher Willis
  • Dora and Friends: Into the City! — Nickelodeon Animation Studio — Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford
  • LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
 — Jam — Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman
  • Marvel’s Avengers Assemble
 — Dynamic Music Partners — Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion
  • Tumble Leaf
 — Amazon Studios — Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Cheatin’
 — Plymptoons Studio — Nicole Renaud, Composer
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 — DreamWorks Animation — John Powell, Jónsi
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman
 — DreamWorks Animation — Danny Elfman
  • Song of the Sea
 — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Bruno Coulais & Kila
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 — GKIDS/Studio Ghibli — Joe Hisaishi

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 — Voyager Pictures LLC — Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou
  • Disney Mickey Mouse
 — Disney Television Animation — Joseph Holt
  • Disney Mickey Mouse
 — Disney Television Animation — Narina Sokolova
  • The Powerpuff Girls — Cartoon Network — Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka
  • Turbo FAST — DreamWorks Animation — Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar
  • Wander Over Yonder
 — Disney Television Animation — Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio
  • Zack & Quack 
— Zodiak Kids — Erez Gavish

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Book of Life
 — Reel FX — Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/Laika — Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall
  • The LEGO Movie
 — Warner Bros. Pictures — Grant Freckelton
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman
 — DreamWorks Animation — David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland
  • Song of the Sea — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Adrien Merigeau

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse — Disney Television Animation — Heiko Drengenberg
  • Gravity Falls — Disney Television Animation — Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld
  • Legend of Korra — Nickelodeon Animation Studio — Joaquim Dos Santos
  • The Simpsons
 — Film Roman — Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis
  • Star Wars Rebels
 — Disney Channel / Disney XD — Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot 
— Pixar Animation Studios — Louise Smythe
  • Wander Over Yonder — Disney Television Animation — Mark Ackland

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Big Hero 6
 — Walt Disney Animation Studios — Marc E. Smith
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Julian Nariño
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Emanuela Cozzi
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 — DreamWorks Animation — Truong “Tron” Son Mai
  • Planes: Fire & Rescue
 — Disneytoon Studios — Piero Peluso
  • Rio 2
 — Blue Sky Studios — John Hurst
  • Rio 2
 — Blue Sky Studios — Rodrigo Castro

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse
 — Disney Television Animation — Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma
  • Fairly OddParents — Nickelodeon Animation Studio — Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker
  • Robot Chicken
 — Stoopid Buddy Stoodios — Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher
  • The Boxtrolls 
— Focus Features/LAIKA — Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish
  • Henry & Me
 — Reveal Animation Studios — Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi
  • Rio 2 
— Blue Sky Studios — Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse
 — Disney Television Animation — Darrick Bachman
  • The Powerpuff Girls
 — Cartoon Network — Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata
  • The Simpsons
 — 20th Century Fox — Rob LaZebnik
  • The Simpsons — 20th Century Fox — Tim Long
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot — Pixar Animation Studios — Steve Purcell

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Big Hero 6
 — Walt Disney Animation Studios — Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts
  • The Boxtrolls
 — Focus Features/LAIKA — Irena Brignull & Adam Pava
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
 — DreamWorks Animation — Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie
 — Warner Bros. Pictures — Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
  • Song of the Sea 
— GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Will Collins

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse
 — Disney Television Animation — Illya Owens
  • Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 — DreamWorks Animation Television — Ernesto Matamoros
  • Family Guy
 — Super 78 — Mike Elias
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot
 — Pixar Animation Studios — David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora
  • Turbo FAST
 — DreamWorks Animation — Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Big Hero 6 
— Walt Disney Animation Studios — Tim Mertens
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 — DreamWorks Animation — John K. Carr
  • The LEGO Movie 
— Warner Bros. Pictures — David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown
  • Planes: Fire & Rescue — Disneytoon Studios — Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway
  • Song of the Sea
 — GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon — Darragh Byrne

Juried Awards

The Winsor McCay Award

  • Didier Brunner
  • Don Lusk
  • Lee Mendelson

The June Foray Award

  • Charles Solomon

The Ub Iwerks Award

  • DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software

Special Achievement Award

  • The Walt Disney Family Museum
How to Train Your Dragon 2

How to Train Your Dragon 2

  • https://www.fanfiction.net/u/2801026/Q-A-the-Authoress Q-A the Authoress

    Go Dragons! WHOOP!