‘Life of Pi’ & ‘Brave’ Top VES Winners

11th-ves-awards-150

The creative team behind the vfx of Ang Lee’s literary adaptation Life of Pi (lead by Rhythm & Hues)—which featured stormy seas, a photoreal Bengal tiger and more—took home four Visual Effects Society Awards last night during the 11th annual ceremony. This included the top prize for outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven feature. Director Lee was also presented with the VES Visionary Award by Dennis Muren.

The honors should come as a vote of confidence for Pi for the Oscars race; in 7 out of the past 10 events the winner of the outstanding vfx Award has gone on to take home the visual effects Oscar.  (Last year Hugo nabbed the Oscar, and had won in the VES supporting vfx category). This year’s Oscar match up closely matches the VES top prize contenders with four out of five nominated for both key awards: Pi, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The Avengers and Prometheus. The fifth VES nominee was Battleship, the fifth Oscar nod went to Snow White and the Huntsman.

Disney-Pixar’s Brave also came out a champion by matching Pi’s four Awards; followed by Marvel’s The Avengers (two awards) and The Impossible and The Hobbit (one each). In the TV categories, jurists wanted to know “Where are my dragons?!” as they handed over four Awards to HBO’s fantasy epic Game of Thrones.

Life of Pi

Life of Pi / Brave

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

Life of Pi
Thomas Fisher
Susan Macleod
Guillaume Rocheron
Bill Westenhofer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

The Impossible
Felix Bergés
Sandra Hermida
Pau Costa Moeller

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis
Rainer Gombos
Steve Kullback
Sven Martin
Juri Stanossek

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Jason Blundell
Barry Whitney
Colin Whitney

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308
John Bair
Parker Chehak
Paul Graff
Lesley Robson-Foster

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Nike: Biomorph
Rafael Colon
Aladino Debert
David Liu
Nicola Wiseman

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Life of Pi: Richard Parker
Erik De Boer
Sean Comer
Betsy Asher Hall
Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: Argument
Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons
Irfan Celik
Florian Friedmann
Ingo Schachner
Chris Stenner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan
Richard Bluff
Giles Hancock
David Meny
Andy Proctor

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: The Forest
Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Inigo Quilez
Andy Whittock

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Matt Aitken
Victor Huang
Christian Rivers
R. Christopher White

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Helicarrier
Rene Garcia
Bruce Holcomb
Polly Ing
Aaron Wilson

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O’Brien
Bill Watral

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or BroadcastProgram

Game of Thrones: Pyke
Rene Bors
Thilo Ewers
Adam Figielski
Jonas Stuckenbrock

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

ZombiU
Dominique Boidin
Léon Bérelle
Rémi Kozyra
Maxime Luère

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Life of Pi: Storm of God
Harry Mukhopadhyay
David Stopford
Mark Williams
Derek Wolfe

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Guinness: Cloud
Tom Bussell
Neil Davies

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Life of Pi: Storm of God   
Ryan Clarke
Jose Fernandez
Sean Oharas
Hamish Schumacher

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: White Walker Army
Falk Boje
Esther Engel
Alexey Kuchinsky
Klaus Wuchta

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Chevy 2012 Silverado
Dominik Bauch
Nicholas Kim
Benjamin Walsh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
Joel Friesch
Heather Drummons
Brooke Breton
Chris Bailey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Natalis
Daniel Brkovic
David Kirchner
Jan-Marcel Kuehn