Connect with us

Kidscreen Summit 2018 Awards Shortlist Revealed

Kidscreen Summit 2018

Festivals and Events

Kidscreen Summit 2018 Awards Shortlist Revealed

Organizers of the Kidscreen Summit 2018, taking place Feb. 12-15 in Miami, FL (summit.kidscreen.com), have announced the nominees for the upcoming children/teen TV awards. After undergoing the final round of judging, winners will be announced a special presentation and after-party on Feb. 13.

This year’s Production judging panel includes Dominique Bazay (Netflix), Julien Borde (France Télévisions), Michael Carrington (ABC Australia), Nina Hahn (Nickelodeon International), Sarah Muller (Channel Five), Lucy Murphy (Sky), Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Linda Simensky (PBS KIDS), Cheryl Taylor (BBC Children’s) and Katie Wilson (Corus Kids).

The Broadcasting/Digital jury includes Daniel Bays (Lightning Sprite Media), Gregory Dray (YouTube), Chris Heatherly (NBCUniversal), Azadeh Jamalian (Tiggly), Jason Krogh (Sago Mini), Gary Pope (Kids Industries), Beau Teague (Cartoon Network) and Dylan Yamada-Rice (Dubit).

Categories with animated nominees below. Visit awards.kidscreen.com to view all shortlisted titles.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

PRESCHOOL
Best New Series
Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
P. King Duckling (UYoung Animation Culture & Media Co./Little Airplane Productions)
Splash and Bubbles (The Jim Henson Company/Herschend Studios)

Best Animated Series
Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital (Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films)
Olobob Top (Beakus)
Sarah & Duck (Karrot Entertainment)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Bookaboo (Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Bookaboo’s Barkin’ New Year (Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment)
The Snowy Day (Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment)
Peppa Pig: The Outback, Surfing, The Great Barrier Reef, The Boomerang (Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One)

KIDS
Best New Series
Insectibles (One Animation)
Skylanders Academy (Activision Blizzard Studios, in association with TeamTO)
Trollhunters (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Best Animated Series
Grizzy and the Lemmings (HARI)
Hotel Transylvania: The Series (Nelvana/Sony Pictures)
Oddbods (One Animation)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories (Lion Television)
Odd Squad (The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Snowfall (NRK Super)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon Studios)
Kids’ Choice Awards 2017 (Nickelodeon Live Event Television, ROK Productions, Dempsey Productions, GHS Productions)
Revolting Rhymes (Magic Light Pictures)

TWEENS/TEENS
Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers (20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment)
Dragons: Race to the Edge (DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix)
Voltron Legendary Defender (DreamWorks Animation Television)

BROADCASTING CATEGORIES
Channel of the Year
CBeebies
Gulli
PBS KIDS 24/7 Channel & Live Stream

Best Channel Design
CBC Kids
Gulli

Best Programming Block
National Geographic Kids Block (National Geographic Kids)
Sprout House (Universal Kids/Sprout)
TVOKids (TVOKids)

Best Channel Website
CBC Kids
PBS KIDS
TVOKids
DIGITAL CATEGORIES

PRESCHOOL
Best Learning App—Original
Animal World—Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers (Papumba)
Hopster (Hopster)
This is Betsy—a contrary girl (Editora Caixote + Webcore)

Best Learning App—Branded
Elmo Loves ABCs (Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games)
LeapFrog Academy (LeapFrog)
StoryBots—Learning Videos & Books Starring You! (JibJab Bros. Studios)

Best Game App—Original
CBeebies Playtime Island (BBC Children’s/Media Applications Technologies for the BBC)
Dr. Panda Plus: Home Designer (Dr. Panda)
Sago Mini World (Sago Mini)

Best Game App—Branded
Disney Color and Play (Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Nanu Interactive)
Hey Duggee: We Love Animals (BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA)
Thomas & Friends: Magical Tracks (Mattel/Budge Studios)

Best Streaming Video Platform
Hopster (Hopster)
Noggin (Nickelodeon)
PlayKids (PlayKids)

Best Web/App Series
Amigo to the Rescue (Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX)
Melia and Jo (100 Chickens Productions/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Through the Woods (The Fred Rogers Company/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Best Website
Nick Jr. (Nickelodeon)
Ollie’s Edible Adventures (Radical Sheep/Boat Rocker/Tobo)
SesameStreet.org (Sesame Workshop)

KIDS
Best Learning App—Branded
Amazon FreeTime (Amazon FreeTime/Amazon)
Dotopedia (Industrial Brothers/The Jim Henson Company/CBC/The Bell Fund/REDspace)
Outdoor Family Fun with Plum (WGBH Educational Foundation)

Best Game App—Original
Animal Jam—Play Wild! (WildWorks)
EverRun (Budge Studios)
Toca Life: Hospital (Toca Boca)

Best Game App—Branded
Compubot Plus App (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
My Little Pony Rainbow Runners (Hasbro/Budge Studios)
Slugterra: Slug it Out 2 (DHX Interactive/DHX Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform
Azoomee (Azoomee)
LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition (LeapFrog)
LeapPad  Ultimate (LeapFrog)

Best Web/App Series
Storybooth (Created Entertainment)
The Paper Girls (FableVision Studios/Global Tinker)
Young Girls (NRK)

Best Website
Animal Jam (WildWorks)
iCoolKid (iCoolKid)
National Geographic Kids (National Geographic Kids)

Kidscreen Summit 2018

Kidscreen Summit 2018

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top