Kidscreen 2013 Award Winners

kidscreen-summit-2013-150

As the Kidscreen Summit in New York wrapped up, the event celebrated its special awards presentation honoring the year’s best work in children’s television. The Daily Show‘s Samantha Bee did hosting duty, bestowing honors determined by two panels of broadcast executive judges in the Programming and Creative Talent categories. Many toon projects were celebrated, including Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, The Amazing World of Gumball and Bob’s Burgers, which took home the Best Animated Series titles in the Preschool, Kids and Tweens/Teens categories, respectively.

The Awards also included a Broadcasting category to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world, as determined by an online readership vote which took place in December.

Here is the full rundown of winners:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2013

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood

The Fred Rogers Company/9 Story Entertainment/Out of the Blue Enterprises

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2013

Yo Gabba Gabba!

DHX Media

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2013

Driver Dan’s Story Train

3 Line Media, in association with TwoFour54 Abu Dhabi

Best Companion Website 2013

Dinosaur Train

The Jim Henson Company

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2013

The Amazing World of Gumball

Cartoon Network Studio Europe

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2013

4 O’Clock Club

CBBC In-House

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2013

The Jungle Bunch—Back to the Ice Floe

TAT Productions/Master Films/Vanilla Seed

Best Companion Website 2013

Wild Kratts

Kratts Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best Animated Series 2013

Bob’s Burgers

Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century Fox Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2013

In Real Life 3

Apartment 11 Productions/YTV

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie 2013

Cyberbully

Muse Entertainment

Best Companion Website 2013

Dance Academy

Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Design 2013

The Adventures of Figaro Pho

Chocolate Liberation Front/Ambience Entertainment

Best Acting 2013

Up and Away: A Newsround Special

CBBC In-House

Best Writing 2013

Big and Small

Kindle Entertainment

Best Animation 2013

The Adventures of Figaro Pho

Chocolate Liberation Front/Ambience Entertainment

Best Directing 2013

Cyberbully

Muse Entertainment

Best Music 2013

Yo Gabba Gabba!

DHX Media

Best Voice Talent 2013

Sesame Street

Sesame Workshop

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 2013

Cartoon Network

Best Channel Design 2013

Cartoon Network

Best Channel Website 2013

PBS Kids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team 2013

Sprout

The Sunny Side Up Show Hosting Team

Best Integrated Promotion 2013

PBS Kids

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood Launch

Best Interstitial Campaign 2013

Cartoon Network

Adventure Time Music Video

Kidscreen Summit 2013

Kidscreen Summit 2013