‘Gutters,’ ‘Love & Rockets,’ Langridge Top Harvey Award Noms

harveyslogo150

The online parody comic Gutters and veteran comic book creators Roger Langridge and Los Bros Hernandez lead the nominations for the annual Harvey Awards, chosen by comic book professionals to honor the best work in comics, graphic novels and sequential art.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. The awards are named in honor of Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist who influenced an entire generation with his work on EC Comics and Mad Magazine.

Ballots are due Aug. 6. Full details can be found at www.harveyawards.org.

The winners will be announced in a gala ceremony hosted by Scott Kurtz and set for Aug. 20 at the Baltimore Comic-Con.

The full list of nominees follows:

Best Letterer

  • Scott Brown, Box 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
  • Dustin Harbin, Casanova, Icon Comics
  • Troy Peteri, Witchblade, Top Cow
  • Robbie Robbins, Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, IDW
  • John Workman, Thor, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist

  • Veronica Gandini, Mice Templar: Vol. 10, Image Comics
  • Laura Martin, The Stand, Marvel Comics
  • Ed Ryzowski, Gutters, http://www.the-gutters.com
  • Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
  • Jose Villarrubia, Cuba: My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics

Best Syndicated Strip Or Panel

  • Cul de Sac, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Doonesbury, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Non Sequitur, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Tom the Dancing Bug, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

Best Online Comics Work

Best American Edition Of Foreign Material

  • AX: Alternate Manga, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf
  • Blacksad, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
  • It Was The War Of The Trenches, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment
  • Torpedo, Vol. 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

Best Inker

  • Damian Couceiro, Hawks Of Outremer, BOOM! Studios
  • Steve Ellis, Box 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics
  • Gabriel Hardman, Agents Of Atlas, Marvel Comics
  • Mark Morales, Thor, Marvel Comics
  • Sal Regla, Magdalena, Top Cow

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Echoes, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
  • Gutters, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-gutters.com
  • Kill Shakespeare, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
  • Sixth Gun, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

Most Promising New Talent

  • Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, Amulet Books
  • Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow In The Dark, http://www.RainbowintheDarkComic.com
  • Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics
  • Scott Snyder, American Vampire, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Nick Spencer, morning glories, Image Comics

Special Award For Humor In Comics

  • Matt Groening, The Simpsons-Futurama Crossover Crisis, Abrams ComicArts
  • Roger Langridge, The Muppet Show, BOOM! Studios
  • Ryan Sohmer, Gutters, http://www.the-gutters.com
  • Shannon Wheeler, I Thought You Would Be Funnier, BOOM! Studios
  • Thom Zahler, Love And Capes, IDW

Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers

  • Amulet #3: The Cloud Searcher, Kazu Kibuishi, Scholastic Graphix
  • Jingle Belle, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com
  • Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3856 Story Possibilities, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
  • Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
  • Smile, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
  • Tiny Titans, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Art In Time, edited by Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
  • Beasts Of Burden: Animal Rites, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Aritist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • The Marvelous Land Of Oz, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
  • Tumor, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

Best Anthology

  • Blab World #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
  • CBGB, edited by Ian Brill, BOOM! Studios
  • Popgun #4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
  • Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
  • Strange Tales, Vol. II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
  • Uniques Tales, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers, http://www.uniquescomic.com

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Darkness, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Aritist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • Jet Scott, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
  • Li’l Abner: The Complete Dailies And Color Sundays, edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

Best Cover Artist

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
  • Jenny Frison, Angel, IDW
  • Marcos Martin, The Amazing Spider-Man, Marvel Comics
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics
  • Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin, DC Comics

Best Biographical, Historical Or Journalistic Presentation

  • 75 Years Of DC Comics: The Art Of Modern Myth-Making, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books
  • The Art Of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets Of Life And Death, edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts
  • Jerry Robinson: Ambassador Of Comics, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams ComicArts
  • Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
  • Portrait Of A Sequential Artist, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

Special Award For Excellence In Presentation

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Aritist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
  • Shazam! The Golden Age Of The World’s Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts
  • Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • Duncan, The Wonder Dog, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
  • Market Day, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Scott Pilgrim Vol. 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, Bryan Lee O’Malley, Oni Press
  • Wilson, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
  • X’ed Out, Charles Burns, Pantheon

Best Continuing Or Limited Series

  • Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
  • Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Echo, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
  • Fantastic Four, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
  • Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
  • Love And Rockets: Vol. 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

Best Writer

  • Cullen Bunn, Sixth Gun, Oni Press
  • Joshua Hale Fialkov, Echoes, Top Cow
  • Roger Langridge, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Sohmer, Gutters, http://www.the-gutters.com
  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, BOOM! Studios

Best Artist

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
  • Dean Haspiel, Cuba: My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Brian Hurtt, Sixth Gun, Oni Press
  • Ed Ryzowski, Gutters, http://www.the-gutters.com
  • Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics

Best Cartoonist

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love And Rockets, Fantagraphics
  • Jeff Lemire, Sweet Tooth, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, Oni Press
  • Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

Best Single Issue Or Story

  • Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
  • Echoes #1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
  • Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
  • Love And Rockets: New Stories, Vol. 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics
  • Popgun #4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
  • Wilson, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

  • http://www.tmcm.com Shannon Wheeler

    Gutters is up for awards in 15 categories… I’m nominated in humor for my gag cartoon book (“I Thought You Would Be Funnier”). As you consider your vote, take pity on the underdog.