Connect with us

GLAS Fest Unveils Official Selection

Festivals and Events

GLAS Fest Unveils Official Selection

The organizers for the 2016 GLAS Animation Festival — taking place March 3-6 in Berkeley, California — have completed the official selection film list. Culled from over 1,400 submissions, the 65 animated films that will be competing in the Narrative, Non-Narrative, Graduate, Undergraduate and Commissioned Shorts categories reflect the state of indie animation worldwide.

GLAS will be announcing special programing details in the coming weeks, as well as the picks for the Children’s Competition, U.S. Competition and International Showcase. Visit www.glasanimation.com/animation-festival for details.

Narrative Competition

Peripheria – David Coquard Dassault (France)

Waves ‘98 – Ely Dagher (France)

Yùl et le Serpent – Gabriel Harel (France)

Leftover – Sarolta Szabo & Tibor Banoczki (France)

Oripeaux – Sonia Gerbeaud & Mathias de Panafieu (France/Belgium)

Teeth – Holbrooks: Tom Brown & Daniel Gray (UK/Hungary/USA)

The Master – Riho Unt (Estonia)

La Chair de ma Chère – Calvin Antoine Blandin (France)

Life with Herman H. Rott – Chintis Lundgren (Estonia/Croatia/Denmark)

House of Unconsciousness – Priit Tender (Estonia)

Haircut – Virginia Mori (France/Italy)

Maku – Yokiro Mizushiri (Japan)

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson & William Anderson (UK)

Mynarski Death Plummet – Matthew Rankin (Canada)

Snowfall – Conor Whelan (Ireland)

Swallow – Xi Chen (China)

We Can’t Live Without the Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit

Non-Narrative Competition

L’Œil du Cyclone –Masanobu Hiraoka (Japan)

With Joy and Merriness – Jeanne Boukkra (Belgium)

Dark Mixer – Hirotoshi Iwasaki (Japan)

Five Minute Museum – Paul Bush (UK)

Sonambulo – Theodore Ushev (Canada)

Goodbye Rabbit, Hop Hop – Caleb Wood (USA)

A Place I’ve Never Been – Adrian Flury (Switzerland)

Happy Bogeys – Episodes 10-12 – Kurihara Takashi (Japan)

Unhappy Happy – Peter Millard (UK)

Here There – Alexander Stewart (Croatia/USA)

Sunday Lunch – Celine Devaux (France)

Three the Peehood – Kapie Eipak (Singapore)

Lucy – Evert de Beijer (Netherlands)

Metropolitan Triangle Garden – Rui Hu (USA)

Retro Future – Mirai Mizue (Japan)

Rhizome – Boris Labbe (France)

Under the Sun – Luisa Cameron (USA)

Graduate Competition

Arcadian Fever – Tea Stražičić (Croatia, Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb)

Bär – Pascal Flörks (Germany, Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)

Cosmoetico – Martina Scarpelli (Italy, CSC Animazione)

Flaws – Josh Shaffner (USA, CalArts)

Hopkins & Delaney LLP – Sean Buckelew (USA, CalArts)

Indra/Net – Josh C. Simmons (USA, UC Irvine)

Insect Bite – Grace Rhee (USA, CalArts)

Loop Ring Chop Drink – Nicolas Menard (Canada/UK, Royal College of Art)

Lucky – Kirsten Carina Geisser, Ines Christine Geisser (Germany, University of Art and Design Halle)

My Dad – Marcus Armitage (UK, RCA)

Nothing You Need to See – Keigo Ito (Japan, Osaka University of Arts)

Que Dalle – Hugo de Faucompret, Eva Lusbaronian, Caroline Cherrier, Johan Ravit, Arthus Pilorget (France, Gobelins)

Roadtrip – Xaver Xylophon Boehm (Germany, Kunsthochschule Berlin Weißensee)

Small People With Hats – Serina Nihei (UK, RCA)

Still Life – Kevin Eskew (USA, CalArts)

Velodrool – Sander Joon (Estonia, Estonian Academy of Arts)

Wildfire – Hugues Opter, Pierre Pinon, Nicole Stafford, Valentin Stoll, Arnaud Tribout, Shang Zhang (France, Gobelins)

Visit the GLAS website for complete list.

GLAS Animation Festival

GLAS Animation Festival

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top