Connect with us

GLAS 2017 Announces Official Selections

Festivals and Events

GLAS 2017 Announces Official Selections

The 2017 GLAS Animation Film Festival — taking place March 2-5 in Berkeley, California — has revealed its Official Competition Selections. The event organizers managed to sort through some 1,300 submissions to curate an exciting mix of films for the Narrative, Non-Narrative, Graduate, Undergraduate and Commissioned Shorts tracks.

GLAS has also sorted selections for the Children’s Competition, US Competition and International Showcase. Visit www.glasanimation.com for more information and to order your festival pass.

NARRATIVE COMPETITION

The Empty – Dahee Jeong

Among the Black Waves – Anna Budanova

Love – Reka Bucsi

Monkey – Shen Jie

Black – Tomasz Popakul

The Future – Greg Sharp

Jungle Taxi – Hakhyun Kim

Sore Eyes for Infinity – Elli Vuorinen

Nighthawk – Spela Cadez

Impossible Figures – Marta Pajek

Before Love – Igor Kovalyov

High Summer – Josselin Facon

Deer Flower – Kangmin Kim

The Bald Future – Paul Cabon

Et Ta Prostate, Ca Va? – Cecile Rousset

NON-NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Datum Point – Ryo Orikasa

Any Road – Boris Labbé

Lo – Ted Wiggin

Manhole Cover While Walking – Ryoya Usuha

The Reflection of Power – Nicolas Anthomé

Six God Alphabet Peter – Peter Millard

Slow Wave – Andy Kennedy

Jeu de Paume – Joshua Mosley

The Estate – Ronny Trocker

saVer – Simon Gerbaud

Unsatisfying – Parallel Studio

Red of the Yew Tree – Marie-Hélène Turcotte

The Mess – Peter Burr

GRADUATE COMPETITION

Hotaru – William Laboury

Service – Josh Shaffner

How are you today? – Sophie Marka

Feed – Eri Okazaki

What They Believe – Shoko Hara

Hot Dog Hands – Matt Reynolds

Garden Party – Florian Babakin

UNDERGRADUATE COMPETITION

Rituals – Isabelle Aspin

Tough – Jennifer Zheng

Auto – Conner Griffith

Pile – Raffaele Gans-Pfister

Big Surf – Brian Smee

Talking Cure – Felipe Di Poi

COMMISSIONED COMPETITION

Last Job on Earth – Moth Collective

Spectacle of the Real – Buck

Scavengers – Charles Huettner & Joe Bennett

Sisters – David Chontos

Flight Attendant XXX – Mattis Dovier

Johnny Bubble – Alan Resnick

Charles X – Can You Do It – Parallel

Another Love – Najeeb Tarazi & Michael Langan

Run the Jewels | Meowpurddy – Cyriak

FAMILY COMPETITION

Otto – Job, Joris, Marieke

First Snow – Lenka Ivančíková

Summer Camp Island – Julia Pott

Very Lonely Cock – Leonid Shmelkov

Au Revoir Balthazar – Rafalel Sommerhalder

Benches – Ivan Maximov

In a Cage – Loic Bruyere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE

Je ne Sens Plus Rien – Noémie Marsily and Carl Roosens

Mom’s on Fire – Joanna Rytel

The Wild Boar – Bella Szederkényi

Three Fitted Flies – María Álvarez and Elisa Morais

Perfect Town – Anaïs Voirol

Uncanny Valley – Paul Wenninger

Little Girl – Steven Subotnick

9, Chemin des Gauchoirs – Lyonel Charmette

Planemo – Veljko Popovic

Decorado – Alberto Vázquez

Parade de Satie – Koji Yamamura

Danny Boy – Simon Lynen

Squame – Nicolas Brault

J’aimes les Filles – Diane Obomsawin

Absence of Eddy Table – Dave Cooper and Rune Spaans

US COMPETITION

Jill – Lilli Carre

Batfish Soup – Amanda Bonaiuto

The Itching – Dianne Bellino

Video 69 – Ingo Raschka

Ship of Fools – Josh Shaffner

Glucose – Jeron Braxton

The Sparrow’s Flight – Tom Schroeder

Lullaby Optic – Steve Wood

GLAS 2017

GLAS 2017

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top