First Selections for SICAF 2018 Revealed

On Happiness Road
On Happiness Road

The Seoul International Animated Film Festival, a.k.a. SICAF, has revealed the first batch of screenings selections, covering seven Official Competition categories and two Special Competition sections. The five feature film contenders are a varied mix from across Asia, Europe and the Middle East, with representation in the other categories from further afield including the Americas, Australia, and even the West Indies.

SICAF 2018 will take place August 23-26 in Seoul. More info a sicaf.org.

UPDATE: Though initially announced, Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef’s This Magnificent Cake! will not be screening at SICAF18. The film will have its Korean premiere at Bucheon Int’l Animation Festival in October.

Official Competition – Feature
On Happiness Road | Hsin-Yin Sung (Taiwan)
The Last Fiction | Ashkan Rahgozar (Iran)
The Shower | Jae-Huun Ahn (S. Korea)
The Stolen Princess | Oleh Malamuzh (Ukraine)

Official Competition – Short
(Fool Time) Job | Gilles Cuvelier (France)
A Dark Day of Injustice | Daniela Fiore & Julio Azamor )Argentina)
Ceva | Paul Muresan (Romania)
Death Van | Michael Enzbrunner (Canada)
Idiot | Dusan Davidov (Slovakia)
Kaal | Charlie Aufroy (France)
Prychynna: The Story of Love | Andrii Shcherbak (Ukraine)
Room | Michal Socha (Poland)
Run Rostam Run | Hossein Molayemi (Iran)
Skin for Skin | Kevin D. A. Kurytnik & Carol Beecher (Canada)
The Aeronauts | Leon Fernandez (Mexico)
The Box | Dusan Kastelic (Slovenia)
Tweet-Tweet | Zhanna Bekmambetova (Russia)
Wildebeest | Nicolas Keppens & Matthias Phlips (Belgium)
Yin | Nicolas Fong (Belgium)

Official Competition – Student
Constant Experience | Seung-Yeon Yoo, Ha-Eun Lee & Sang-Gyeong Yoon (S. Korea)
Creature from the Lake | Renata Antunez, Alexis Bedue, Leo Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi & Mallaury Simoes (France)
Enough | Anna Mantzaris (UK)
Exit Stage Right | Reece Weldon & Sam Wilkins (UK)
Facing It | Sam Gainsborough (UK)
Flower Found! | Jorn Leeuwerink (Netherlands)
Gumball Machine | Jeong-Ho Lee (US)
Hedgehog | Edward Bulmer (UK)
Just Walking | Su-Bien Han (S. Korea)
The Night I Dance with Death | Vincent Gibaud (France)
The Pioneer of the Universe | Benjamin Bernon, Clementine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege & Jerome Vanbeneden (France)
Less Than Human | Steffen Bang Lindholm (France)
Little Bandits | Alex Avagimian (US)
Moth | Ewa Luczkow (UK)
Negative Space | Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata (France)
Parfum Fraise | Alix Arrault, Martin Hurmane, Jules Rigolle & Samuel Klughertz (France)
Police | Ed Smith (UK)
Room No. 18 | Guy Shahaf (Israel)
Strawberry Burns: Invasion of the Snubgrubs | Jeremy Sullivan (UK)
Tango of Longing | Marta Szymanska (Poland)
Wanderer | Arnaud Leang, Tom le Lann, Tom Kroos, Yves Perera, Maodararattany Sa Im, Jason Toussies, Anthony Tran, Alexander Turk & Boris Watrin (France)
Xian | Roxane Campoy, Pauline Ledu, Myriam Belkhevar & Gwenaelle Bavoux (France)

Official Competition – SICAF Kids
Coco’s Day | Tatiana Moshkova (Russia)
The Kitten from Lizyukov Street | Aleksey Zamyslov (Russia)
Guess How Much I Love You: An Enchanting Easter | Jo Boag (Australia)
Trunky | Ekaterina Filippova (Russia)
Perfectly Naughty Kids | Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
A Bottle at Sea | Marie-Caroline Villand (France)
Grizzy and the Lemmings “Teleportation’s the Way to Go!” | Victor Moulin (France)
Banzi’s Secret Diary | Man-Sik Lim (S. Korea)
The Sandman | Natalia Hermida (US)

Official Competition – SICAF Online & Commissioned
NA B YA | Jung-Su Lee & Jin-Woo Lee (S. Korea)
Better Humans | Moth Studio (UK)
Flower Heart | Min-Yung Jung & Kyung-Jin Kim (S. Korea)

Official Competition – SICAF Pilot
Peach Blossom Fish | Chen Hailu (China)
Cerebrum | George (Donghoon) Kim (S. Korea)
Nik Summer #1 #2 #3 | Oscar Aubry (France)
Battledream Chronicles: A New Beginning | Alain Bidard (Martinique)
A Dog’s Life | Giovanni Anthony (France)
Fjer | Jeanette Norgaard (Denmark)

Special Competition – SICAF Choice
Between the Shadows | Monica Santos & Alice Guimaraes (Portugal)
The Subject | Patrick Bouchard (Canada)
Panta Rhei | Wouter Bongaerts (Belgium)
The Wedding | Juan Camardella (Argentina)
First Bloom | Tingting Liu (China)
Via | Izzy Burton (UK)
Rain | Ervin Han (Singapore)
Weird | Fausto Montanari (Mexico)
Late Afternoon | Louise Bagnall (Ireland)
Mercurio | Michele Bernardi (Italy)

Special Competition – SICAF Asia
Dino King 3D: Journey to Fire Mountain | Sang-Ho Han (S. Korea)
Kung Food | Hai-Peng Sun (China)

The Stolen Princess

The Stolen Princess

The Shower

The Shower

The Last Fiction

The Last Fiction

On Happiness Road

On Happiness Road

This Magnificent Cake

This Magnificent Cake