Eisner Awards Honor ‘Saga,’ Fraction

Will-Eisner-Comic-Industry-Awards-150

The Image Comics series Saga and writer Matt Fraction won the top honors at the 26th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, presented this weekend at Comic-Con.

Not only did Saga by writer Brian K. Vaughan and artist Fiona Staples win Best Continuing Series, but Vaughan won best writer and Staples won Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art).

Two series written by Fraction won honors: Best Single Issue went to the story in Hawkeye #11, titled “Pizza is My Business” and drawn by David Aja; and Best New Series for the Image Comics series Sex Criminals, which he created with artist Chip Zdarsky.

The full list of winners follows:

Best Short Story
“Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series
The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series
Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication
Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Digital/Webcomic
The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com

Best Reality-Based Work
The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—New
The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

Best Writer
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Cover Artist
David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring
Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero(Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)

Best Lettering
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com

Best Comics-Related Book
Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work
Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Saga

Saga