DWA Netflix Series Dominate Daytime Emmy Animation Noms

emmy-award-150

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences have revealed the nominees for the 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, being held Sunday, May 1 — preceded by the Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Friday, April 29. The ceremonies will be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and will not be broadcast this year.

Leading the nomination totals for animated series are DreamWorks Animation Television’s slate of original programs for Netflix streaming. PBS and Nickelodeon toons also have a strong showing this year, with Disney Junior, Discovery Family and Amazon Instant Video series also contending for a variety of categories this year.

In addition, Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation awards will be presented to Character Designer Chad Weatherford (Dinotrux, Netflix), Storyboard Artist Benjamin Sanders (Peter Rabbit, Nickelodeon), Production Designer Mike Houston (The Mind of a Chef, PBS) and Supervising Animator Michael Granberry (Tumble Leaf, Amazon Instant Video).

Daytime Emmy Nominations

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Dinosaur Train PBS

Henry Hugglemonster Disney Junior

Peg + Cat PBS

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

Wallykazam! Nickelodeon

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon Instant Video

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show Netflix

WordGirl PBS

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Miles from Tomorrowland Disney Junior

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

Transformers Robots in Disguise Cartoon Network

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Danny Jacobs (King Julien), All Hail King Julien Netflix

Carlos Alazraqui (Mr. Crocker), The Fairly OddParents Nickelodeon

Eric Bauza (Puss in Boots, Sino), The Adventures of Puss in Boots Netflix

Jeff Bennett (Mayor Luskey), Transformers Rescue Bots Discovery Family

Reid Scott (Turbo), Turbo FAST Netflix

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS

Doc McStuffins Disney Junior

Peg + Cat PBS

Sheriff Callie’s Wild West Disney Junior

Wallykazam! Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Nature Cat PBS

Transformers Rescue Bots Discovery Family

Wild Kratts PBS

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Peg + Cat PBS

Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show Netflix

Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video

Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show syndicated

Nickelodeon Halo Awards Walk The Moon 360 Experience Nickelodeon

Odd Squad PBS

Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave: Companion App Sprout

Outstanding Sound Mixing Animation

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Dinotrux Netflix

Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Miles from Tomorrowland Disney Junior

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Outstanding Sound Editing Animation

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Dinotrux Netflix

Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Miles from Tomorrowland Disney Junior

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Outstanding Original Song

“Fairy Tale Wedding,” Peg + Cat PBS

“Little Froggie,” Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon

“The Magic Inside,” My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic Discovery Family

“True Bromance,” All Hail King Julien Netflix

“We’re Gonna Space Die,” Turbo FAST Netflix

Daytime Emmys

Daytime Emmys