Cartoons on the Bay Picks Winners

Cartoon Network’s Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends and Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender are among the big winners of the 9th annual Pulcinella Awards, presented at Cartoons on the Bay in Positano, Italy, over the weekend.

A total of 40 programs competed for this year’s coveted awards. The winners were chosen by an international jury lead by Belgian author Raoul Servais and composed of Meredith Metz (senior VP of creative affairs for Walt Disney Television Animation), Irene Wellershoff (head of children’s and youth fiction for ZDFof Germany), Heather Kenyon (senior director of development, original animation for Cartoon Network U.S.) and Maria Mussi Bollini (children’s programs, Rai Tre, Italy).

Winners of the 2005 Pulcinella Awards:

Best TV Series for Pre-school

Peppa Pig

U.K., 2004

Technique: Computer 3D, Cel Action 2D

Written by Mark Baker and Neville Astley

Animation supervised by Joris Van Hulzen

Directed by Mark Baker and Neville Astley

Produced by Astley Baker Davies

Distributed by Contender Entertainment Group

Best TV Series for Children

The Cramp Twins Season 2

U.K., 2004

Technique: Computer 2D

Based on the book by Brian Wood

Animation by RG Prince Films Inc.

Directed by Frank Gresham

Co-Produced by Telemagination/Cartoon Network Studios

Distributed by TV Loonland

Best TV Series for All Audiences

Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends

U.S., 2004

Technique: Computer 2D

Created by Craig McCracken

Animation supervised by Sandra Benenati

Directed by Craig McCracken

Produced by Cartoon Network Studios

Distributed by Warner Bros TV Italia

Best Action/Adventure TV Series

Avatar The Last Airbender

U.S., 2004

Technique: 2D

Created by Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante Di Martino

Animation by JM Animation Co.

Directed by David Filoni

Produced and distributed by Nickelodeon

Best Educational and Social Program

No Limits (short film)

Germany, 2004

Technique: Computer 3D

Written, directed and animated by Heidi Wittlinger, Max Stolzenberg and Anja Perl

Produced by Filmakademie Baden Württemberg

Best TV Series Pilot

Lili’s Island

France, 2004

Technique: Computer 2D

Written by Isabelle Lenoble, Emmanuelle Fleury, Fabien Limousin and Franck Ekinci

Directed and animated by Fabien Limousin

Produced and distributed by Je suis bien content

Best TV Special

The Dream Bird (special)

France, 2004

Technique: Computer 2D

Written by Alexios Tjoyas

Animation by Studio Sek

Directed by Henri Heidsieck

Produced by La Fabrique

Distributed by Teleimages International

Best Short Film

Cúilín Dualach

Ireland, 2004

Technique: Cortometraggio

Written by Jackie Mac Donnacha

Directed by Nora Twomey

Produced by Cartoon Saloon

Distributed by Network Television Ireland

Character of the Year

Bloo (Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends)

Created by Craig McCracken

Produced by Cartoon Network Studios

Best TV Series

Avatar, The Last Airbender

Created by Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante Di Martino

Animation by JM Animation Co.

Directed by David Filoni

Produced and distributed by Nickelodeon

Best European Program

Peppa Pig

Written by Mark Baker and Neville Astley

Animation supervised by Joris Van Hulzen

Directed by Mark Baker and Neville Astley

Produced by Astley Baker Davies

Distributed by Contender Entertainment Group

Special Mention

Dibo The Gift Dinosaur (TV Series)

South Korea, 2005

Technique: Computer 3D

Written by Aidan Hockey and Hye-jung Jang

Animated by James Joo

Directed by Jee-hee Woo

Produced and distributed by Ocon Inc

Special Mention

A Lovely Day (short film)

Germany, 2004

Technique: Computer 3D

Written by Jacky Gleich and Bruno Blume

Animated and produced by Motion Works

Directed by Olaf Ulbricht

Distributed by Bavaria Media Television

Special Mention

P.O.P. Pace Of Peace (short film)

Italy, 2004

Mixed Techniques

Created by Gli Studenti della Scuola Secondaria Alsadiya, Qalqilia, Gli Studenti del Liceo Aviv and Raanana (Israele)

Animated by The Animation Band, A&M, de Mas & Partners, Studio Fusako Yusaki, Graphilm, Green Movie Animation, Studio Matita Animata, Mnogo Film, Proxima, Rainbow, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia and Stranemani

Artistic direction and script by Luca Raffaelli and Attilio Valenti

Produced by Ufficio per la Pace a Gerusalemme del Comune di Roma, Castelli Animati, Municipalità di Qalqilia e di Raanana