Cartoons on the Bay Picks Nominees

Organizers have posted the list of 40 programs in competition for the Pulcinella Awards at this year’s Cartoons on the Bay, an international showcase of television animation taking place April 19-22 in Salerno, Italy. Nominees for the eight competition categories include productions from the U.S., Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Estonia, Croatia, Israel, Poland, Singapore and Taiwan.

This year’s batch of contenders includes Bill Plympton’s Guide Dog, The selection includes 162 programs from 19 countries (13 countries were represented in 2006) and will be on display in the digital video library for artists and professional in the industry, buyers, distributors, multimedia publishers and journalists.

More information on Cartoons on the Bay can be found at www.cartoonsbay.com.

This year’s nominees are:

TV Series for Infants

Charlie And Lola – Season 2 (26×11)

U.K./2006/2D

Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends ‘ Season 2 (17×22)

Canada/U.K./2006/CG

Peo Gallery Ii (26×3)

Switzerland/2006/Clay animation

Petpals (26×13)

Italy/2006/2D

Santapprentice (52×13)

France/2006/2D

TV Series for Children

Class of 3000 (26×30)

U.S./2006/2D

Deadly! (13×30)

Australia/2006/2D

Growing Up Creepie (22 min.) (26X 22)

U.S./2006/2D

Ruby Gloom (26×22)

Canada/2006/2D

School For Vampires (52×13)

Germany/2006/2D

TV Series for All Ages

How To Cook Italian By Arturo & Kiwi (26×4)

Italy/2006/2D

Miniscule (78×5)

France/2006/CG with live-action backgrounds

Rintindumb (75×2)

France/2006/2D

Starveillance( 6×22)

Canada/2006/Stop-motion

The Imp (5×1)

Spain/2007/CG

TV Series of Action & Adventure

Ayakashi (11×26)

Japan/2005/2D/CG

Codename: Kids Next Door( 1×11)

U.S./2006/2D

Galactik Football (26×26)

France/2006/2D/CG

Oban Star-Racers (26×30)

France/2006/2D/CG

The Secret Show (52×13)

U.K./2006/2D

Educational & Social Program’UNICEF

Art With Mati’ E Dada’ (13×5)

Italy/2005/2D/CG

Jra (5 min.)

Israel 2006/2D

Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (20×30)

U.S./2006/2D/CG

The Little Short-Sighted Snake (11 min.)

Estonia/2006/2D

The Sea of Their Own (12 min.)

South Korea/2006/2D

Pilot of TV Series

Me, My Self and the Others (52×5)

Italy/2006/ 2D

Monster Safari (6 min.)

U.S./2006/Stop-motion

Rahan, Son of the Dark Age (3 min.)

France/2006/2D

Stripe On 69th (7 min.)

Singapore/2006/2D

Zombie Family (2 Min.)

Italy/2006/2D/CG

TV Special

Anna And The Moods (26 min.)

Iceland/2007/CG

June’s Egg-Cellent Adventure: Juniper Lee Meets The Easter Bunny (24 min.)

U.S./2006/2D

Mug Travel (75 min.)

South Korea/2006/CG

Peter & The Wolf (30 min.)

U.K./2006/Stop-Motion

Where Is The New Year (23 min.)

Poland/2006/2D

Short Film

Dinner In Lisbon (10 min.)

Portugal/2007/2D

Guide Dog (6 min.)

U.S./2006/2D

In The Neighborhood of the City (9 min.)

Croatia/2006/2D

The Man Who Makes Words (5 min.)

Taiwan/2006/2D

Wives’ Supermarket (4 min.)

Italy/2006/2D