Connect with us

British Animation Awards Finalists Announced

Festivals and Events

British Animation Awards Finalists Announced

Finalists for the 2016 British Animation Awards — celebrating its 20th anniversary this year — have been announced. Held every two years, the BAAs honor the very best in British animation across a variety of categories, with past winners including Tim Burton, Nick Park, Simon Tofield (Simon’s Cat), Harry Potter and the Gorillaz. This year’s ceremony will be held at London’s BFI Southbank on March 10.

This year’s contenders include Long Form Animation nominees Stick Man, Children of the Holocaust and Shaun the Sheep: The Movie; Children’s Series nominees Scream Street “Resus Rocks,” The Amazing World of Gumball “The Shell” and Rastamouse “School of Rock;” and fighting for the Preschool Series award are Hey Duggee “The Omelette Brigade,” Clangers “I am the Eggbot” and Lily’s Driftwood Bay “Goodbye.”

Full List of BAA Finalists

Best Long Form Animation

Stick Man
Directors Jeroen Jaspaert & Daniel Sanddon
Producers Michael Rose & Martin Pope

Children of the Holocaust
Director Zane Whittingham Animation Ryan Jones, Oana Nechifor & Laura Tattersfield
Produced by Fettle Animation for BBC Learning

Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
Directors/Script Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
Producers Julie Lockhart & Paul Kewley
Produced by Aardman Animations for Studio Canal

Best Voice

Rastamouse: Discovery Day
Voice William Vanderpuye as Zoomer, Professor, Brandston, Rubba (Twin), Spike Cheez, FATS, Bagga-T and
Producers Eugenio Perez & Gregory Boardman
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Stick Man
Voice Martin Freeman as Stick Man
Producers Michael Rose & Martin Pope

Puffin Rock: Night Lights
Producers Paul Young, John McDaid, Nora Twomey & Laura Campbell
Produced by Dog Ears Ltd for Nick Jr.

Best Children’s Series and Children’s Choice Award

Scream Street: Resus Rocks
Director Geoff Walker
Producer Phil Chalk
Produced by Coolabi Productions & Factory, in association with ZDF Enterprises for CBBC Co-funded by the European Union

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Shell
Directors Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Producer Sarah Fell
Produced by Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network

Rastamouse: School of Rock
Director Derek Mogford
Producers Eugenio Perez & Gregory Boardman
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Best Pre-School Series

HEY DUGGEE: The Omelette Badge
Director Grant Orchard
Producer Janine Voong
Produced by Studio AKA for CBeebies

Clangers: I Am the Eggbot
Directors: Mole Hill and Chris Tichborne
Series Producer Dan Maddicott
Produced by Coolabi Productions Ltd & Factory for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay: Goodbye
Directors Colin Williams & Darren Vandenburg
Producer Colin Williams
Produced by Sixteen South for Nick Jr.

Best Music Video

Amaro & Walden’s Joyride
Director Tim McCourt & Max Taylor
Producers Electric Theatre Collective
Produced by The Line in collaboration with Hugo Chegwin & Fred Berry

James: Moving On
Directed and produced by Ainslie Henderson
Produced by An Independent Production for BMG

Benjamin Scheuer: Cookie-tin Banjo
Directed and produced by Peter Baynton
Produced by Radish Pictures for Escapist Records

Best Commissioned Animation: Promotional

HIAS: For the Refugees
Directors Moth Collective
Produced by Moth Collective for HIAS

What Do You See?
Director Sally Arthur
Producer Melissa Blackburn
Produced by Unchosen for Unchosen

Forest 500
Directors Moth Collective
Producer Moth Collective
Produced by Moth Collective for the Global Canopy Programme

Best Commissioned Animation: Documentary

Hiroshima
Director Angus McKeown
Producer Lewis James (BBC)
Produced by Made in Colour for CBBC/BBC Newsround

Modern Love: A Kiss
Director Moth Collective
Producer Nicholas van der Kolk
Produced by Moth Collective for The New York Times

Animated Minds: Stories of Postnatal Depression
Series directed and produced by George Sander-Jackson
Produced by Mosaic Films for Wellcome Trust & Maudsley Charity

Best Short Film

Teeth
Directors Daniel Gray & Tom Brown
Produced by Holbrooks Films

Dead Air
Director Robert Bradbrook
Producer Casey Herbert
Produced by Bright Cold Day Films & Bradbrook Films with support from the Arts Foundation

Let’s Play Nomad X
Directed and produced by Kristian Andrews
Produced by Kristian Andrews Production

Best Animation in a Commercial

Sainsbury’s: Mog Christmas Calamity
Director James Rouse (Outsider)
Senior Producer Heather Kinal (Framestore) & Benji Howell (Outsider)
Produced by Outsider & Framestore for AMV BBDO

Anchor: Little Elephant
Directors Kyra & Constantin
Producer Matt Saxton
Produced by Passion Picture for Creature London

Mariposa: Family
Director nextdoor (Jack Cunningham)
Producer Jo Bierton
Produced by Nexus Productions for Barber Osgerby

Best Film/TV Graphics

Food Network: Criminal Baking
Director Andrew Kelleher
Producer David Anderson
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Food Network

The Power of Privacy
Directors: Callum Cooper & Matthias Hoegg
Producer Carrie Budge
Produced by Carrie Budge for The Guardian

Hiroshima: Bun’s Story
Director Angus McKeown
Producer Lewis James (BBC)
Produced by Made in Colour for CBBC/BBC Newsround

Sound Designer & Mixer Adrian Rhodes Music René Aubry
Directors Jeroen Jaspaert & Daniel Snaddon
Producers Michael Rose & Martin Pope
Produced by Bright Cold Day Films & Bradbrook Films with support from the Arts Foundation
Audio Effects & Mix Ben Hood at Platform Post
Produced by Karrot Entertainment for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide
Best Student Film: Undergraduate
Produced at Staffordshire University
Produced at University of the Creative Arts, Farnham
Produced at University of the Creative Arts, Farnham
Best Student Film: Postgraduate
Produced at the National Film & Television School
Produced at the Royal College of Art
Produced at the Royal College of Art

British Animation Awards

British Animation Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top