Connect with us

‘Avengers: Infinity War,’ ‘Incredibles 2’ Lead VES Awards Nominations

Festivals and Events

North America

‘Avengers: Infinity War,’ ‘Incredibles 2’ Lead VES Awards Nominations

The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards, taking place February 5, 2019 at The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. The nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members, and announced at events hosted by 11 of the society’s Sections in Australia, the Bay Area, Germany, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto, Vancouver and Washington.

Leading the pack with are Marvel’s Avengers: Infinity with six nominations in the feature film categories — up against Christopher Robin, Ready Player One, Solo: A Star Wars Story and Welcome to Marwen for Best VFX – Photoreal Feature. Incredibles 2 tops the animated film contenders with five — nominated with The Grinch, Isle of Dogs, Ralph Breaks the Internet and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse for Best VFX – Animated Feature. And Lost in Space scored six nominations in the broadcast categories — competing with Altered Carbon, Krypton, The Terror and Westworld for Best VFX – Photoreal Episode. Animated XR projects Cycles (Disney) and Age of Sail (Google Spotlight Stories) also secured multiple nods.

As previously announced, the VES Visionary Award will be presented to writer-director-producer Jonathan Nolan. The VES Award for Creative Excellence will be presented to award-winning creators-exec producers-writers-directors David Benioff and D.B. Weiss. The Awards will once again be hosted by award-winning actor, comedian and author Patton Oswalt.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair. “We are seeing best in class work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways. The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

“The Visual Effects Society Student Award recognizes impressive work from emerging international VFX artists, and we’re proud to sponsor the award again this year. The submitted content continues to grow more complex, and collaborating with the VES to recognize up-and-coming talent is always an honor,” said Amy Bunszel, senior vice president, Design & Creation Products, Autodesk.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War | Daniel DeLeeuw, Jen Underdahl, Kelly Port, Matt Aitken, Daniel Sudick
Christopher Robin | Chris Lawrence, Steve Gaub, Michael Eames, Glenn Melenhorst, Chris Corbould
Ready Player One | Roger Guyett, Jennifer Meislohn, David Shirk, Matthew Butler, Neil Corbould
Solo: A Star Wars Story | Rob Bredow, Erin Dusseault, Matt Shumway, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy
Welcome to Marwen | Kevin Baillie, Sandra Scott, Seth Hill, Marc Chu, James Paradis

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
12 Strong | Roger Nall, Robert Weaver, Mike Meinardus
Bird Box | Marcus Taormina, David Robinson, Mark Bakowski, Sophie Dawes, Mike Meinardus
Bohemian Rhapsody | Paul Norris, Tim Field, May Leung, Andrew Simmonds
First Man | Paul Lambert, Kevin Elam, Tristan Myles, Ian Hunter, JD Schwalm
Outlaw King | Alex Bicknell, Dan Bethell, Greg O’Connor, Stefano Pepin

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch | Pierre Leduc, Janet Healy, Bruno Chauffard, Milo Riccarand
Incredibles 2 | Brad Bird, John Walker, Rick Sayre, Bill Watral
Isle of Dogs | Mark Waring, Jeremy Dawson, Tim Ledbury, Lev Kolobov
Ralph Breaks the Internet | Scott Kersavage, Bradford Simonsen, Ernest J. Petti, Cory Loftis
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | Joshua Beveridge, Christian Hejnal, Danny Dimian, Bret St. Clair

Lost in Space

Lost in Space

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Altered Carbon; Out of the Past | Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Joel Whist
Krypton; The Phantom Zone | Ian Markiewicz, Jennifer Wessner, Niklas Jacobson, Martin Pelletier
Lost in Space; Danger, Will Robinson | Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Niklas Jacobson, Joao Sita
The Terror; Go For Broke | Frank Petzold, Lenka Líkařová, Viktor Muller, Pedro Sabrosa
Westworld; The Passenger | Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Bruce Branit, Joe Wehmeyer, Michael Lantieri

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Pilot | Erik Henry, Matt Robken, Bobo Skipper, Deak Ferrand, Pau Costa
The Alienist; The Boy on the Bridge | Kent Houston, Wendy Garfinkle, Steve Murgatroyd, Drew Jones, Paul Stephenson
The Deuce; We’re All Beasts | Jim Rider, Steven Weigle, John Bair, Aaron Raff
The First; Near and Far | Karen Goulekas, Eddie Bonin, Roland Langschwert, Bryan Godwin, Matthew James Kutcher
The Handmaid’s Tale; June | Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Winston Lee, Leo Bovell

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
Age of Sail | John Kahrs, Kevin Dart, Cassidy Curtis, Theresa Latzko
Cycles | Jeff Gipson, Nicholas Russell, Lauren Nicole Brown, Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
Dr Grordbort’s Invaders | Greg Broadmore, Mhairead Connor, Steve Lambert, Simon Baker
God of War | Maximilian Vaughn Ancar, Corey Teblum, Kevin Huynh, Paolo Surricchio
Marvel’s Spider-Man | Grant Hollis, Daniel Wang, Seth Faske, Abdul Bezrati

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Beyond Good & Evil 2 | Maxime Luere, Leon Berelle, Remi Kozyra, Dominique Boidin
John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano | Kamen Markov, Philip Whalley, Anthony Bloor, Andy Steele
McDonald’s; #ReindeerReady | Ben Cronin, Josh King, Gez Wright, Suzanne Jandu
U.S. Marine Corps; A Nation’s Call | Steve Drew, Nick Fraser, Murray Butler, Greg White, Dave Peterson
Volkswagen; Born Confident | Carsten Keller, Anandi Peiris, Dan Sanders, Fabian Frank

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Beautiful Hunan; Flight of the Phoenix | B. R. Rajeev, Suhit Saha, Arish Fyzee, Unmesh Nimbalkar
Childish Gambino’s Pharos | Keith Miller, Alejandro Crawford, Thelvin Cabezas, Jeremy Thompson
DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda | Marc Scott, Doug Cooper, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko
Osheaga Music and Arts Festival | Andre Montambeault, Marie-Josee Paradis, Alyson Lamontagne, David Bishop Noriega
Pearl Quest | Eugénie von Tunzelmann, Liz Oliver, Ian Spendloff, Ross Burgess

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos | Jan Philip Cramer, Darren Hendler, Paul Story, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Christopher Robin; Tigger | Arslan Elver, Kayn Garcia, Laurent Laban, Mariano Mendiburu
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor | Jance Rubinchik, Ted Lister, Yannick Gillain, Keith Ribbons
Ready Player One; Art3mis | David Shirk, Brian Cantwell, Jung-Seung Hong, Kim Ooi

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; The Grinch | David Galante, Francois Boudaille, Olivier Luffin, Yarrow Cheney
Incredibles 2; Helen Parr | Michal Makarewicz, Ben Porter, Edgar Rodriguez, Kevin Singleton
Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla | Dong Joo Byun, Dave K. Komorowski, Justin Sklar, Le Joyce Tong
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales | Marcos Kang, Chad Belteau, Humberto Rosa, Julie Bernier Gosselin

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project
Cycles; Rae | Jose Luis Gomez Diaz, Edward Everett Robbins III, Jorge E. Ruiz Cano, Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez
Lost in Space; Humanoid | Chad Shattuck, Paul Zeke, Julia Flanagan, Andrew McCartney
Nightflyers; All That We Have Found; Eris | Peter Giliberti, James Chretien, Ryan Cromie, Cesar Dacol Jr.
Spider-Man; Doc Ock | Brian Wyser, Henrique Naspolini, Sophie Brennan, William Salyers

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial
McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer | Gabriela Ruch Salmeron, Joe Henson, Andrew Butler, Joel Best
Overkill’s The Walking Dead; Maya | Jonas Ekman, Goran Milic, Jonas Skoog, Henrik Eklundh
Peta; Best Friend; Lucky | Bernd Nalbach, Emanuel Fuchs, Sebastian Plank, Christian Leitner
Volkswagen; Born Confident; Bam | David Bryan, Chris Welsby, Fabian Frank, Chloe Dawe

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm | Florian Witzel, Harsh Mistri, Yuri Serizawa, Can Yuksel
Aquaman; Atlantis | Quentin Marmier, Aaron Barr, Jeffrey De Guzman, Ziad Shureih
Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel | Mert Yamak, Stanley Wong, Joana Garrido, Daniel Gagiu
Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet | Julian Foddy, Christoph Ammann, Clement Gerard, Pontus Albrecht

Incredibles 2

Incredibles 2

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Whoville | Loic Rastout, Ludovic Ramiere, Henri Deruer, Nicolas Brack
Incredibles 2; Parr House | Christopher M. Burrows, Philip Metschan, Michael Rutter, Joshua West
Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District | Benjamin Min Huang, Jon Kim Krummel II, Gina Warr Lawes, Matthias Lechner
Spider-Man; Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City | Terry Park, Bret St. Clair, Kimberly Liptrap, Dave Morehead

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Cycles; The House | Michael R.W. Anderson, Jeff Gipson, Jose Luis Gomez Diaz, Edward Everett Robbins III
Lost in Space; Pilot; Impact Area | Philip Engström, Kenny Vähäkari, Jason Martin, Martin Bergquist
The Deuce; 42nd St | John Bair, Vance Miller, Jose Marin, Steve Sullivan
The Handmaid’s Tale; June; Fenway Park | Patrick Zentis, Kevin McGeagh, Leo Bovell, Zachary Dembinski
The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony | Casi Blume, Michael Eng, Ben McDougal, Sean Myers

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Aquaman; Third Act Battle | Claus Pedersen, Mohammad Rastkar, Cedric Lo, Ryan McCoy
Echo; Time Displacement | Victor Perez, Tomas Tjernberg, Tomas Wall, Marcus Dineen
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape | Pawl Fulker, Matt Perrin, Oscar Faura, David Vickery
Ready Player One; New York Race | Daniele Bigi, Edmund Kolloen, Mathieu Vig, Jean-Baptiste Noyau
Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen | C. Kim Miles, Matthew Ward, Ryan Beagan, Marc Chu

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure | Chad Roen, Ryan Rogers, Jeff Tetzlaff, Ming Pan
Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle | Neil Blevins, Philip Metschan, Kevin Singleton
Mortal Engines; London | Matthew Sandoval, James Ogle, Nick Keller,Sam Tack
Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12 | Giuseppe Laterza, Kim Lindqvist, Mauro Giacomazzo, William Gallyot
Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon | Masa Narita, Steve Walton, David Meny, James Clyne

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War; Titan | Gerardo Aguilera, Ashraf Ghoniem, Vasilis Pazionis, Hartwell Durfor
Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda | Florian Witzel, Adam Lee, Miguel Perez Senent, Francisco Rodriguez
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald | Dominik Kirouac, Chloe Ostiguy, Christian Gaumond
Venom | Aharon Bourland, Jordan Walsh, Aleksandar Chalyovski, Federico Frassinelli

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke | Eric Carme, Nicolas Brice, Milo Riccarand
Incredibles 2 | Paul Kanyuk, Tiffany Erickson Klohn, Vincent Serritella, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
Ralph Breaks the Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction | Paul Carman, Henrik Fält, Christopher Hendryx, David Hutchins
Smallfoot | Henrik Karlsson, Theo Vandernoot, Martin Furness, Dmitriy Kolesnik
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | Ian Farnsworth, Pav Grochola, Simon Corbaux, Brian D. Casper

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Altered Carbon | Philipp Kratzer, Daniel Fernandez, Xavier Lestourneaud, Andrea Rosa
Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling | Denys Shchukin, Heribert Raab, Michael Billette, Jaclyn Stauber
Lost in Space; The Getaway | Juri Bryan, Will Elsdale, Hugo Medda, Maxime Marline
The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction | Saber Jlassi, Igor Zanic, Nick Chamberlain, Chris Parks

Avengers: Infinity War

Avengers: Infinity War

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War; Titan | Sabine Laimer, Tim Walker, Tobias Wiesner, Massimo Pasquetti
First Man | Joel Delle-Vergin, Peter Farkas, Miles Lauridsen, Francesco Dell’Anna
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom | John Galloway, Enrik Pavdeja, David Nolan, Juan Espigares Enriquez
Welcome to Marwen | Woei Lee, Saul Galbiati, Max Besner, Thai-Son Doan

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Altered Carbon | Jean-François Leroux, Reece Sanders, Stephen Bennett, Laraib Atta
Handmaid’s Tale; June | Winston Lee, Gwen Zhang, Xi Luo, Kevin Quatman
Lost in Space; Impact; Crash Site Rescue |David Wahlberg, Douglas Roshamn, Sofie Ljunggren, Fredrik Lönn
Silicon Valley; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona | Tim Carras, Michael Eng, Shiying Li, Bill Parker

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
Apple; Unlock | Morten Vinther, Michael Gregory, Gustavo Bellon, Rodrigo Jimenez
Apple; Welcome Home | Michael Ralla, Steve Drew, Alejandro Villabon, Peter Timberlake
Genesis; G90 Facelift | Neil Alford, Jose Caballero, Joseph Dymond, Greg Spencer
John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano | Kamen Markov, Pratyush Paruchuri, Kalle Kohlstrom, Daniel Benjamin

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Chocolate Man | David Bellenbaum, Aleksandra Todorovic, Jörg Schmidt, Martin Boué
Proxima-b | Denis Krez, Tina Vest, Elias Kremer, Lukas Löffler
Ratatoskr | Meike Müller, Lena-Carolin Lohfink, Anno Schachner, Lisa Schachner
Terra Nova | Thomas Battistetti, Mélanie Geley, Mickael Le Mezo, Guillaume Hoarau

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top