ASIFA Unveils List of 41st Annie Awards Nominees

annie-awards-150-3

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominations for the 41st Annual Annie Awards. In the Best Animated Feature category, 2D is holding its own against CG quite well as the list of nominees are:

GKIDS’ A Letter to Momo, Universal/Illumination’s Despicable Me 2, GKIDS’ Ernest and Celestine, Disney’s Frozen, Pixar’s Monsters University, DreamWorks’ The Croods and Ghibli/Disney’s The Wind Rises.

Disney’s Frozen and Pixar Animation Studios’ Monsters University each earned 10 nominations, followed by DreamWorks Animation’s The Croods and Illumination Entertainment and Universal’s Despicable Me 2, which are trailing right behind with 9 nods each.

The TV categories are also packed with a long list of contenders: The Best Animated TV Series for Children’s nominees are Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Warner Bros.’ Animation’s Beware the Batman, Disney TV’s Gravity Falls, Nickelodeon’s Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Cartoon Network’s Regular Show, Nelvana’s Scaredy Squirrel and Warner Bros.’ Teen Titans Go!

The General Audience TV Series nominees are FX’s Archer, Bento Box/Fox’s Bob’s Burgers, Disney TV’s TRON: Uprising, Fox’s Futurama and Titmouse/Disney XD’s Motorcity.

This year’s juried Winsor McCay Awards will be given to Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg and Phil Tippett for their career contributions to the art of animation; June Foray Award – Alice Davis for her significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and Certificate of Merit to the 2013 voice-over documentary I Know That Voice (directed by Lawrence Shapiro).

“I am very excited about this year’s slate of nominees!” said ASIFA-Hollywood president, Frank Gladstone. “We had more submissions to choose from this year running the gamut from big studio features to indie films, television series to internet shows, games, shorts and student films, as well as a wonderful group of juried award recipients, all showcasing the huge variety of venues, creativity, technical innovation and story-telling that our art form has to offer.”

Winners will be announced at the 41st Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 1, 2014 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA. Hosted by Patrick Warburton, the event will feature a lively mix of animation luminaries, celebrity presenters and comedic talent to celebrate the animation industry’s best of the best. A pre-reception and press line begins at 5:00 pm with the awards ceremony following at 7:00 pm. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony. All events will be held at Royce Hall on the campus of UCLA.

For more info, visit www.annieawards.org.

ASIFA Unveils List of 41st Annie Awards Nominees

ASIFA Unveils List of 41st Annie Awards Nominees

Here is the complete list of the nominees:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • A Letter to Momo – GKIDS
  • Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios

Best Animated Special Production

  • Chipotle Scarecrow – Moonbot Studios
  • Listening Is an Act of Love – StoryCorps
  • Room on the Broom – Magic Light Pictures
  • Toy Story OF TERROR!- Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Despicable Me 2 – Puppy – Universal Pictures
  • Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Gloria Victoria – National Film Board of Canada
  • My Mom is an Airplane – Acme Filmworks
  • The Numberlys – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures
  • Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
  • The Polar Bears Movie – CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Television Animation
  • Justin Time – Guru Studio
  • Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Beware the Batman – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Scaredy Squirrel – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Teen Titans Go! – Warner Bros. Animation
  • The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – FX Networks
  • Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Disney Tron Uprising – Disney Television Animation
  • Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Motorcity – Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game

  • Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios
  • Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
  • The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Student Film

  • Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
  • Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
  • SEMÕFORO – University of Southern California
  • The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Trusts & Estates – CalArts
  • Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
  • Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Eric Urban – Ubermansion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • Thom Roberts – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Tony Smeed – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital
  • Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King – Weta Digital
  • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Bialk – The Awesomes – Bento Box Entertainment
  • Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris – Shout! Factory
  • Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation
  • Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow – Sony Pictures Animation
  • John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • David Soren – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
  • Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alan Silvestri – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Henry Jackman – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Randy Newman – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – Reel FX

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros. “What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.
  • Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe “Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’ – Hasbro Studios
  • Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer – FX Networks
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paul Watling – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steven MacLeod – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Hand – Planes – Disneytoon Studios
  • John Ripa – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons – Trocadero Holdings
  • Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Price – The Simpsons – The Simpsons

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul D. Calder – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Paul Douglas – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Darren Holmes – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • James Ryan – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jeff Draheim – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett
  • June Foray – Alice Davis
  • Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice”