Connect with us

‘Apes,’ ‘Big Hero 6,’ ‘Boxtrolls’ ‘Thrones’ Top VES Noms

Festivals and Events

‘Apes,’ ‘Big Hero 6,’ ‘Boxtrolls’ ‘Thrones’ Top VES Noms

Nominees for the 13th annual Visual Effects Society Awards were announced this morning, with Dawn of the Planet of the Apes leading the feature film categories while Big Hero 6 and The Boxtrolls led the animated feature races.

HBO’s Game of Thrones leads in the broadcast categories.

Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections: Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held Feb. 4 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Joe Letteri
  • Ryan Stafford
  • Matt Kutcher
  • Dan Lemmon
  • Hannah Blanchini

Guardians of the Galaxy

  • Stephane Ceretti
  • Susan Pickett
  • Jonathan Fawkner
  • Nicolas Aithadi
  • Paul Corbould

Interstellar

  • Paul Franklin
  • Kevin Elam
  • Ann Podlozny
  • Andrew Lockley
  • Scott Fisher

Maleficent

  • Carey Villegas
  • Barrie Hemsley
  • Adam Valdez
  • Kelly Port
  • Michael Dawson

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Joe Letteri
  • David Conley
  • Eric Saindon
  • Kevin Sherwood
  • Steve Ingram

X-Men: Days of Future Past

  • Richard Stammers
  • Blondel Aidoo
  • Lou Pecora
  • Anders Langlands
  • Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • Ara Khanikian
  • Ivy Agregan
  • Sebastien Moreau
  • Isabelle Langlois

Divergent

  • Jim Berney
  • Greg Baxter
  • Matt Dessero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Gabriel Sanchez
  • Jenny Foster
  • Simon Weisse
  • Jan Burda

The Imitation Game

  • Stuart Bullen
  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
  • Simon Rowe

Unbroken

  • Bill George
  • Steve Gaub
  • Erin Dusseault
  • Dave Morley
  • Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

  • Don Hall
  • Chris Williams
  • Roy Conli
  • Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2

  • Bonnie Arnold
  • Dean DeBlois
  • Dave Walvoord
  • Simon Otto

Rio 2

  • Carlos Saldanha
  • Bruce Anderson
  • John C. Donkin
  • Kirk Garfield

The Boxtrolls

  • Travis Knight
  • Anthony Stacchi
  • Graham Annable
  • Brad Schiff

The Lego Movie

  • Chris McKay
  • Amber Naismith
  • Jim Dodd
  • David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends

  • Kevin Blank
  • Elizabeth Castro
  • Yafei Wu
  • Chris LeDoux

Game of Thrones; The Children

  • Joe Bauer
  • Steve Kullback
  • Stuart Brisdon
  • Thomas Schelesny
  • Sven Martin

Hemlock Grove

  • Matt Whelan
  • Chris Brown
  • Todd Masters
  • Johnathan Banta
  • Eric McAvoy

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

  • Mark Kolpack
  • Sabrina Arnold
  • Gary D Amico
  • Kevin Lingenfelser
  • David Beedon

The Flash

  • Armen Kevorkian
  • James Baldanzi
  • Jeremy Jozwick
  • Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

  • Jason Piccioni
  • Jason Spratt
  • Mike Kirylo
  • Justin Ball
  • Eric Roberts

Black Sails, Episode 1

  • Erik Henry
  • Annemarie Griggs
  • Paul Graff
  • George Murphy

Crossbones

  • Kevin Blank
  • Ron Pogue
  • Andy Weder
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Mans Bjorklund

Penny Dreadful; Séance

  • James Cooper
  • Bill Halliday
  • Sarah McMurdo
  • Lorne Kwechansky

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

  • Ed Bruce
  • Alan Collins
  • Joe Courtis
  • John O’Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation

  • Jude Bond
  • Al Hope
  • Howard Rayner
  • Oriol Sans Gomez

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare

  • Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
  • Joseph Salud
  • Demetrius Leal
  • Dave Blizard

inFAMOUS: Second Son

  • Matt Vainio
  • Horia Dociu
  • Jason Connell
  • Bill Rockenbeck

Sunset Overdrive

  • Jacinda Chew
  • Bryan Intihar
  • Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power

  • Paul O’Shea
  • Michael Wigart
  • Andy Boyd
  • Jacob Montgomery
  • Benoit Mannequin

Destiny; Become Legend

  • Eric Barba
  • Carla Attanasio
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Dan Akers

ESA; Ambition

  • Jakub Knapik
  • Tomasz Wachnik
  • Lukasz Sobisz
  • Michal Skrzypiec

General Electric; Childlike Imagination

  • Benjamin Walsh
  • Jennie Burnett
  • Brian Burke
  • Dominik Bauch

SSE; Maya

  • Neil Davies
  • Alex Hammond
  • Jorge Montiel
  • Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air

  • Andrew Roberts
  • Claudia Lachnitt
  • Yas Takata
  • Boris Schmidt
  • Sebastian Butenberg

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy

  • Tony Apodaca
  • Marianne McLean
  • Gilles Martin
  • Edwin Chang
  • Mark Mine

Star Journey

  • Adam Watkins
  • Viktorija Ogureckaja
  • Thilo Ewers
  • Omid Arzhang
  • Yas Takata

The Hogwarts Express

  • Chris Shaw
  • Rich Yeomans
  • Steven Godfrey
  • Peter Jopling
  • John Richardson

The Lost Temple

  • John Hughes
  • Walt Jones
  • Brent Young
  • Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

  • Paul Story
  • Eteuati Tema
  • Andrea Merlo
  • Emiliano Padovani

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba

  • Daniel Barrett
  • Alessandro Bonora
  • Mark Edward Allen
  • Masaya Suzuki

Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket

  • Kevin Spruce
  • Rachel Williams
  • Laurie Brugger
  • Mark Wilson

Maleficent; Thistlewit

  • Darren Hendler
  • Matthias Wittmann
  • Jeremy Buttell
  • Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax

  • Colin Eckart
  • John Kahwaty
  • Zach Parrish
  • Zack Petroc

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup

  • Jakob Hjort Jensen
  • Fabio Lignini
  • Stephen Candell
  • Hongseo Park

Rio 2; Gabi

  • Jason Sadler
  • Ignacio Barrios
  • Drew Winey
  • Diana Diriwaechter

The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

  • Travis Knight
  • Jason Stalman
  • Michael Laubach
  • Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime; Sheldon

  • Russell Dodgson
  • Grant Walker
  • Juan Sebastian Nino
  • Amar Chundavadra

Game of Thrones; Drogon

  • Philip Meyer
  • Thomas Kutschera
  • Igor Majdandzic
  • Mark Spindler

John Lewis; Monty the Penguin

  • Diarmid Harrison Murray
  • Tim Van Hussen
  • Amir Bazazi
  • Georgios Kyparissous

SSE; Maya

  • Jorge Montiel
  • Alex Hammond
  • Daniel Kmet
  • Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters

  • Johan Thorngren
  • Greg Kegel
  • Quentin Marmier
  • Luis Calero

Interstellar; Tesseract

  • Tom Bracht
  • Graham Page
  • Thomas Døhlen
  • Kirsty Clark

Lucy; Times Square

  • Richard Bluff
  • Steve Bevins
  • Steve DeLuca
  • Tiffany Yung

Noah; Antediluvian Earth

  • Grady Cofer
  • Dan Wheaton
  • Susumu Yukuhiro
  • Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal

  • Ralf Habel
  • David Hutchins
  • Michael Kaschalk
  • Olun Riley

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis

  • Sun Yoon
  • Liang-Yuan Wang
  • Ted Davis
  • Shannon Thomas

The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered

  • Glo Minaya
  • Amy Chen
  • Sean McEwan
  • Jeff Masters

The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern

  • Curt Enderle
  • Rob DeSue
  • Emily Greene
  • Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest

  • Tom Bardwell
  • Kevin Ives
  • Kyle Cody
  • Jimmy Gass

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher

  • Rene Borst
  • Christian Zilliken
  • Jan Burda
  • Steffen Metzner

Penny Dreadful; Séance

  • Mathew Borrett
  • Lorne Kwechansky
  • Graham Day
  • Jason Gougeon

War Thunder; Battlefield

  • Andrey Bogdanov
  • Mikhail Datcik
  • Dmitriy Ovcharenko
  • Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Keith Miller
  • Jonathan Paquin
  • Alessandro Saponi
  • David Houghton Williams

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks

  • Albert Cheng
  • Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.
  • Michael Havart
  • Dion Beebe

Interstellar; Tesseract

  • Faraz Hameed
  • Stephen Painter
  • Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Dorian Knap

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene

  • Austin Bonang
  • Casey Schatz
  • Dennis Jones
  • Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo

  • Brett Achorn
  • Minh Duong
  • Scott Watanabe
  • Larry Wu

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill

  • Tom McClure
  • Oliver Jones
  • Raul Martinez

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown

  • Leslie Chan
  • Alastair Mayer
  • Niklas Preston
  • Justin Stockton

Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

  • Landis Fields
  • John Goodson
  • Anthony Rispoli
  • Dae Han

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

  • Dan Pearson
  • Sheldon Serrao
  • Jose Burgos
  • Eric Jennings

Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand

  • Steve Avoujageli
  • Pawel Grochola
  • Atsushi Ikarashi
  • Paul Waggoner

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Jon Allitt
  • David Caeiro
  • Ronnie Menahem

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

  • Adam Paschke
  • Premamurti Paetsch
  • Sam Hancock
  • Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

  • Henrik Falt
  • David Hutchins
  • Michael Kaschalk
  • John Kosnik

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle

  • Spencer Knapp
  • Baptiste Van Opstal
  • Lucas Janin
  • Jason Mayer

The Boxtrolls

  • Kent Estep
  • Peter Stuart
  • Ralph Procida
  • Timur Khodzhaev

The Lego Movie

  • Carsten Kolve
  • Jayandera Danappal
  • Matt Ebb
  • Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

  • Dominique Vidal
  • Isabelle Perin-Leduc
  • Sandrine Lurde
  • Alexandre Lerouge

DirecTV; Landing

  • Jeffrey Dates
  • Jimmy Gass
  • Iwan Zwarts
  • Ryan Coster

SSE; Maya

  • Alex Hammond
  • Peter Agg
  • Sam Driscoll
  • Jimmy Gass

Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

  • Jeremy Dineen
  • Eric Lacroix
  • Kyle Yoneda
  • Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Christoph Salzmann
  • Florian Schroeder
  • Quentin Hema
  • Simone Riginelli

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach

  • Craig Wentworth
  • Matthew Welford
  • Marie Victoria Denoga
  • Frank Fieser

Interstellar; Water

  • Raphael Hamm
  • Isaac Layish
  • Sebastian Von Overheidt
  • Tristan Myles

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Simon Jung
  • Ben Roberts
  • Matthew Adams
  • Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

  • Tommy Tran
  • JV Pike
  • Rob Lutz
  • Matt Lefferts

Game of Thrones; Wight Attack

  • Keegan Douglas
  • Okan Ataman
  • Brian Fortune
  • David Lopez

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall

  • Dan Breckwoldt
  • Martin Furman
  • Sophie Marfleet
  • Eric Andrusyszyn

The Knick; Abigail’s Nose

  • Vance Miller
  • Aaron Raff
  • John Bair
  • Rebecca Dunn

Vikings; Invasion

  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Gary Couto
  • Doug Cook
  • Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend

  • Dan Akers
  • Nitant Karnik
  • Matt Smith
  • Kym Olsen

Kia The Truth

  • Paul Lambert
  • Dan Akers
  • Carlos Morales
  • Holly Horter

Nike Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”

  • Dan Williams
  • Daniel Morris
  • Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
  • Greg Spencer

SSE

  • Neil Davies
  • Leonardo Costa
  • Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance

  • Marco Erbrich
  • Christoph Westphal
  • Vincent Langer

Dragon Clan

  • Yahui Fan
  • Sheng Xu

Murphy

  • Bruno LeVeque
  • Xavier Lafarge

Wrapped

  • Roman Kaelin
  • Falko Paeper
  • Florian Wittmann
  • Paolo Tamburrino
13th Annual VES Awards

13th Annual VES Awards

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top