‘Apes,’ ‘Big Hero 6,’ ‘Boxtrolls’ ‘Thrones’ Top VES Noms

VES-150

Nominees for the 13th annual Visual Effects Society Awards were announced this morning, with Dawn of the Planet of the Apes leading the feature film categories while Big Hero 6 and The Boxtrolls led the animated feature races.

HBO’s Game of Thrones leads in the broadcast categories.

Nominees were selected by VES members via events hosted by its nine sections: Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held Feb. 4 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Joe Letteri
  • Ryan Stafford
  • Matt Kutcher
  • Dan Lemmon
  • Hannah Blanchini

Guardians of the Galaxy

  • Stephane Ceretti
  • Susan Pickett
  • Jonathan Fawkner
  • Nicolas Aithadi
  • Paul Corbould

Interstellar

  • Paul Franklin
  • Kevin Elam
  • Ann Podlozny
  • Andrew Lockley
  • Scott Fisher

Maleficent

  • Carey Villegas
  • Barrie Hemsley
  • Adam Valdez
  • Kelly Port
  • Michael Dawson

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Joe Letteri
  • David Conley
  • Eric Saindon
  • Kevin Sherwood
  • Steve Ingram

X-Men: Days of Future Past

  • Richard Stammers
  • Blondel Aidoo
  • Lou Pecora
  • Anders Langlands
  • Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • Ara Khanikian
  • Ivy Agregan
  • Sebastien Moreau
  • Isabelle Langlois

Divergent

  • Jim Berney
  • Greg Baxter
  • Matt Dessero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Gabriel Sanchez
  • Jenny Foster
  • Simon Weisse
  • Jan Burda

The Imitation Game

  • Stuart Bullen
  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
  • Simon Rowe

Unbroken

  • Bill George
  • Steve Gaub
  • Erin Dusseault
  • Dave Morley
  • Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

  • Don Hall
  • Chris Williams
  • Roy Conli
  • Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2

  • Bonnie Arnold
  • Dean DeBlois
  • Dave Walvoord
  • Simon Otto

Rio 2

  • Carlos Saldanha
  • Bruce Anderson
  • John C. Donkin
  • Kirk Garfield

The Boxtrolls

  • Travis Knight
  • Anthony Stacchi
  • Graham Annable
  • Brad Schiff

The Lego Movie

  • Chris McKay
  • Amber Naismith
  • Jim Dodd
  • David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends

  • Kevin Blank
  • Elizabeth Castro
  • Yafei Wu
  • Chris LeDoux

Game of Thrones; The Children

  • Joe Bauer
  • Steve Kullback
  • Stuart Brisdon
  • Thomas Schelesny
  • Sven Martin

Hemlock Grove

  • Matt Whelan
  • Chris Brown
  • Todd Masters
  • Johnathan Banta
  • Eric McAvoy

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

  • Mark Kolpack
  • Sabrina Arnold
  • Gary D Amico
  • Kevin Lingenfelser
  • David Beedon

The Flash

  • Armen Kevorkian
  • James Baldanzi
  • Jeremy Jozwick
  • Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

  • Jason Piccioni
  • Jason Spratt
  • Mike Kirylo
  • Justin Ball
  • Eric Roberts

Black Sails, Episode 1

  • Erik Henry
  • Annemarie Griggs
  • Paul Graff
  • George Murphy

Crossbones

  • Kevin Blank
  • Ron Pogue
  • Andy Weder
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Mans Bjorklund

Penny Dreadful; Séance

  • James Cooper
  • Bill Halliday
  • Sarah McMurdo
  • Lorne Kwechansky

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

  • Ed Bruce
  • Alan Collins
  • Joe Courtis
  • John O’Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation

  • Jude Bond
  • Al Hope
  • Howard Rayner
  • Oriol Sans Gomez

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare

  • Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
  • Joseph Salud
  • Demetrius Leal
  • Dave Blizard

inFAMOUS: Second Son

  • Matt Vainio
  • Horia Dociu
  • Jason Connell
  • Bill Rockenbeck

Sunset Overdrive

  • Jacinda Chew
  • Bryan Intihar
  • Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power

  • Paul O’Shea
  • Michael Wigart
  • Andy Boyd
  • Jacob Montgomery
  • Benoit Mannequin

Destiny; Become Legend

  • Eric Barba
  • Carla Attanasio
  • Greg Teegarden
  • Dan Akers

ESA; Ambition

  • Jakub Knapik
  • Tomasz Wachnik
  • Lukasz Sobisz
  • Michal Skrzypiec

General Electric; Childlike Imagination

  • Benjamin Walsh
  • Jennie Burnett
  • Brian Burke
  • Dominik Bauch

SSE; Maya

  • Neil Davies
  • Alex Hammond
  • Jorge Montiel
  • Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air

  • Andrew Roberts
  • Claudia Lachnitt
  • Yas Takata
  • Boris Schmidt
  • Sebastian Butenberg

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy

  • Tony Apodaca
  • Marianne McLean
  • Gilles Martin
  • Edwin Chang
  • Mark Mine

Star Journey

  • Adam Watkins
  • Viktorija Ogureckaja
  • Thilo Ewers
  • Omid Arzhang
  • Yas Takata

The Hogwarts Express

  • Chris Shaw
  • Rich Yeomans
  • Steven Godfrey
  • Peter Jopling
  • John Richardson

The Lost Temple

  • John Hughes
  • Walt Jones
  • Brent Young
  • Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

  • Paul Story
  • Eteuati Tema
  • Andrea Merlo
  • Emiliano Padovani

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba

  • Daniel Barrett
  • Alessandro Bonora
  • Mark Edward Allen
  • Masaya Suzuki

Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket

  • Kevin Spruce
  • Rachel Williams
  • Laurie Brugger
  • Mark Wilson

Maleficent; Thistlewit

  • Darren Hendler
  • Matthias Wittmann
  • Jeremy Buttell
  • Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax

  • Colin Eckart
  • John Kahwaty
  • Zach Parrish
  • Zack Petroc

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup

  • Jakob Hjort Jensen
  • Fabio Lignini
  • Stephen Candell
  • Hongseo Park

Rio 2; Gabi

  • Jason Sadler
  • Ignacio Barrios
  • Drew Winey
  • Diana Diriwaechter

The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

  • Travis Knight
  • Jason Stalman
  • Michael Laubach
  • Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime; Sheldon

  • Russell Dodgson
  • Grant Walker
  • Juan Sebastian Nino
  • Amar Chundavadra

Game of Thrones; Drogon

  • Philip Meyer
  • Thomas Kutschera
  • Igor Majdandzic
  • Mark Spindler

John Lewis; Monty the Penguin

  • Diarmid Harrison Murray
  • Tim Van Hussen
  • Amir Bazazi
  • Georgios Kyparissous

SSE; Maya

  • Jorge Montiel
  • Alex Hammond
  • Daniel Kmet
  • Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters

  • Johan Thorngren
  • Greg Kegel
  • Quentin Marmier
  • Luis Calero

Interstellar; Tesseract

  • Tom Bracht
  • Graham Page
  • Thomas Døhlen
  • Kirsty Clark

Lucy; Times Square

  • Richard Bluff
  • Steve Bevins
  • Steve DeLuca
  • Tiffany Yung

Noah; Antediluvian Earth

  • Grady Cofer
  • Dan Wheaton
  • Susumu Yukuhiro
  • Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal

  • Ralf Habel
  • David Hutchins
  • Michael Kaschalk
  • Olun Riley

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis

  • Sun Yoon
  • Liang-Yuan Wang
  • Ted Davis
  • Shannon Thomas

The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered

  • Glo Minaya
  • Amy Chen
  • Sean McEwan
  • Jeff Masters

The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern

  • Curt Enderle
  • Rob DeSue
  • Emily Greene
  • Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest

  • Tom Bardwell
  • Kevin Ives
  • Kyle Cody
  • Jimmy Gass

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher

  • Rene Borst
  • Christian Zilliken
  • Jan Burda
  • Steffen Metzner

Penny Dreadful; Séance

  • Mathew Borrett
  • Lorne Kwechansky
  • Graham Day
  • Jason Gougeon

War Thunder; Battlefield

  • Andrey Bogdanov
  • Mikhail Datcik
  • Dmitriy Ovcharenko
  • Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Keith Miller
  • Jonathan Paquin
  • Alessandro Saponi
  • David Houghton Williams

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks

  • Albert Cheng
  • Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.
  • Michael Havart
  • Dion Beebe

Interstellar; Tesseract

  • Faraz Hameed
  • Stephen Painter
  • Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Dorian Knap

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene

  • Austin Bonang
  • Casey Schatz
  • Dennis Jones
  • Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo

  • Brett Achorn
  • Minh Duong
  • Scott Watanabe
  • Larry Wu

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill

  • Tom McClure
  • Oliver Jones
  • Raul Martinez

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown

  • Leslie Chan
  • Alastair Mayer
  • Niklas Preston
  • Justin Stockton

Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

  • Landis Fields
  • John Goodson
  • Anthony Rispoli
  • Dae Han

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

  • Dan Pearson
  • Sheldon Serrao
  • Jose Burgos
  • Eric Jennings

Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand

  • Steve Avoujageli
  • Pawel Grochola
  • Atsushi Ikarashi
  • Paul Waggoner

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Jon Allitt
  • David Caeiro
  • Ronnie Menahem

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

  • Adam Paschke
  • Premamurti Paetsch
  • Sam Hancock
  • Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

  • Henrik Falt
  • David Hutchins
  • Michael Kaschalk
  • John Kosnik

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle

  • Spencer Knapp
  • Baptiste Van Opstal
  • Lucas Janin
  • Jason Mayer

The Boxtrolls

  • Kent Estep
  • Peter Stuart
  • Ralph Procida
  • Timur Khodzhaev

The Lego Movie

  • Carsten Kolve
  • Jayandera Danappal
  • Matt Ebb
  • Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

  • Dominique Vidal
  • Isabelle Perin-Leduc
  • Sandrine Lurde
  • Alexandre Lerouge

DirecTV; Landing

  • Jeffrey Dates
  • Jimmy Gass
  • Iwan Zwarts
  • Ryan Coster

SSE; Maya

  • Alex Hammond
  • Peter Agg
  • Sam Driscoll
  • Jimmy Gass

Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

  • Jeremy Dineen
  • Eric Lacroix
  • Kyle Yoneda
  • Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

  • Christoph Salzmann
  • Florian Schroeder
  • Quentin Hema
  • Simone Riginelli

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach

  • Craig Wentworth
  • Matthew Welford
  • Marie Victoria Denoga
  • Frank Fieser

Interstellar; Water

  • Raphael Hamm
  • Isaac Layish
  • Sebastian Von Overheidt
  • Tristan Myles

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

  • Simon Jung
  • Ben Roberts
  • Matthew Adams
  • Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

  • Tommy Tran
  • JV Pike
  • Rob Lutz
  • Matt Lefferts

Game of Thrones; Wight Attack

  • Keegan Douglas
  • Okan Ataman
  • Brian Fortune
  • David Lopez

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall

  • Dan Breckwoldt
  • Martin Furman
  • Sophie Marfleet
  • Eric Andrusyszyn

The Knick; Abigail’s Nose

  • Vance Miller
  • Aaron Raff
  • John Bair
  • Rebecca Dunn

Vikings; Invasion

  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Gary Couto
  • Doug Cook
  • Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend

  • Dan Akers
  • Nitant Karnik
  • Matt Smith
  • Kym Olsen

Kia The Truth

  • Paul Lambert
  • Dan Akers
  • Carlos Morales
  • Holly Horter

Nike Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”

  • Dan Williams
  • Daniel Morris
  • Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
  • Greg Spencer

SSE

  • Neil Davies
  • Leonardo Costa
  • Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance

  • Marco Erbrich
  • Christoph Westphal
  • Vincent Langer

Dragon Clan

  • Yahui Fan
  • Sheng Xu

Murphy

  • Bruno LeVeque
  • Xavier Lafarge

Wrapped

  • Roman Kaelin
  • Falko Paeper
  • Florian Wittmann
  • Paolo Tamburrino
13th Annual VES Awards

13th Annual VES Awards