Annecy Announces Animation Panels

chico-and-rita-150

The Annecy International Animated Film Festival and Market (MIFA), taking place in France June 6-11, has completed its lineup of animation industry panels. Highlights include making-of looks at Rio and Rango as well as a four-film case study that covers Pinocchio, Chico & Rita, Soul Man and Zarafa. Conference organizers René Broca and Christian Jacquemart have announced the following schedule of events:

Preproduction and Post-Animation: Making the most of the production chain
Tuesday June 7, 9:30 am – 12:30 pm, Chambre de métiers
Speakers: Andy Blazdell (Celaction, U.K.), Thomas Dorval and Florent Heitz (HLC Production, France), Bruno Gaumétou (Néomis Animation, France), Jean-Pierre Quenet (Gaumont-Alphanim, France), Arnaud Réguillet (ETS/Toon Alliance, France). Moderator: Marie-Pierre Journet (MoonScoop, France).

Studios Strategies
Tuesday June 7, 2:30 – 5:30 pm, Chambre de métiers
Speakers: Warren Franklin (Rainmaker Entertainment, Canada), Petter Lindblad (Copenhagen Bombay Productions, Denmark), AK Madhavan (Crest Animation Studios, India), Anthony Roux (Ankama, France), Jean-Michel Spiner (2 Minutes, France). Moderator: René Broca (consultant, France).

Feature Films: Four case studies
Wednesday June 8, 9:30 am – 12:30 pm, Chambre de métiers
Speakers: Enzo D’Alò (director, Italy) for Pinocchio; Tono Errando (director, Estudio Mariscal, Spain) for Chico & Rita; Guillaume Ivernel (director, Blacklight Movies, France) for Soul Man; Christophe Jankovic and Valérie Schermann (Prima Linea Productions, France) for Zarafa. Moderator: Stéphane Malagnac (journalist and consultant, France).

Round Table: The emergence of digital broadcasting platforms
Wednesday June 8, 2:30 – 4:00 pm, Impérial, Salon Verdi A & B
Speakers: Julien Borde (France Télévisions, France), Eleanor Coleman (TF1, France), Michael Hirsh (Cookie Jar Entertainment, Canada), Samuel Kaminka (Samka Productions, France), Orion Ross (The Walt Disney Company, U.K.). Moderator: Christian Davin (Christian Davin Productions, France).

VFX and Animation
Thursday June 9, 9:30 am – 12:30 pm, Chambre de métiers
Speakers: Anthony Bloor (MPC, U.K.), Patrick Giusiano (Double Negative, U.K.), Michaël Nauzin (Mikros Image, France), Nicolas Scapel (Framestore, U.K.). Moderator: Gilbert Kiner (ArtFx, France).

Making of Rango
Thursday June 9, 2:00 – 4:00 pm, Bonlieu, petite salle
Speaker: Hal Hickel (animation director, ILM, U.S.A.). Moderator: Patrick Caradec (Le Film Français, France).

Innovating Tools and Practices
Friday June 10, 9:30 am – 12:30pm, Chambre de métiers
Speakers: Laurent Alt (HD3D, France), Zoé Carrera (Mac Guff, France), Stéphane Donikian (Golaem,
France, Chris Edwards (The Third Floor Inc., U.S.A.), Frank Vitz (Electronic Arts, Canada).
Moderator: Cédric Guiard (ADN, France).

Making of Rio
Friday June 10, 2:00 – 4:00 pm, Bonlieu, petite salle
Speaker: Carlos Saldanha (director, Blue Sky Studios, U.S.A.). Moderator: Dimitri Granovsky (Ecole Georges Méliès, France).

For more information about the event, visit www.annecy.org.