Connect with us

Annecy Announces 2018 Juries

Anna Budanova

Festivals and Events

Annecy Announces 2018 Juries

Members of the various competition juries for the 2018 Annecy International Festival of Animated Film (June 11-16) have been revealed. Those taking on the task of selecting the creme-de-la-creme of international animation are a diverse group of filmmakers, artists, journalists, programmers, etc. from across Europe and around the world. This year’s festival will bestow 17 official honors, including the coveted short film and feature film Cristal awards.

Feature Film Jury:
Alé Abreu | Director/Screenwriter; Brazil (The Boy and the World, Cosmic Boy)
Emily Loizeau | Singer, Pianist, Composer; France
Dan Sarto | Publisher/Editor-at-Large, Animation World Network; USA

Short Film Jury:
Agne Adomene | Producer, Art Shot; Lithuania (After Death, Before Hell)
Claude Barras | Director/Producer, Helium Films; Switzerland (My Life as a Zucchini)
Arthur de Pins | Director/Screenwriter/Illustrator; France (Zombillenium, The Crab Revolution)

TV & Commissioned Films Jury:
Anna Budanova | Director/Animator,/Illustrator, Imaka Films; Russia (The Wound, Among the Black Waves)
Anand Gurnani | Founder, Vamrr Technologies / Co-Founder, AnimationXpress.com; India
Léa Zagury | Festival Director, Anima Mundi 2018; Brazil

Graduation Films and Off-Limits Shorts Jury:
Pénélope Bagieu | Graphic Novelist; France (Josephine, Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World)
Bruno Forzani | Director; Belgium (Let the Corpses Tan, The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears)
Laurence Petit | Distribution Director, Haut et Court; France

Jury for the Best Original Music Award (sponsored by SACEM):
Marcel Jean and Éric Neveux

Jury for the André-Martin Award for a French Short Film / Feature:
Mohamed Beyoud | Artistic Director, Meknès International Animated Film Festival (Morocco)
Cécile Giraud | Project Manager, Images en bibliothèques
Alexis Hunot | Animated cinema activist
Marie-Pauline Mollaret | Editor-in-Chief, Écran Noir
Bernard Payen | Program Director, Cinémathèque Français
Igor Prassel | Artistic Director, Animateka International Animated Film Festival (Slovenia)
Matilda Tavelli | Co-Director, Animatou Festival (Switzerland)

Jury for the Festivals Connexion – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award (in partnership with Lumières Numériques & Mèche Courte):
Guillaume Calop | festival de cinéma européen des Arcs
Catherine Cuvelier | festival Jean Carmet – Moulins
Aurélie Malfroy-Camine | Commission du Film Rhône-Alpes

Perspectives Jury:
Composed of three students from the University of Gloucestershire, selected as part of the friendship agreement between Annecy and Cheltenham (United Kingdom) to determine the City of Annecy Award: Amelia Chiew, Zosie Golding and Fahim Arif Motahar.

Ale Abreu, Anna Budanova, and Claude Barras

Ale Abreu, Anna Budanova, and Claude Barras

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top