Connect with us

Animafest Zagreb Reveals Int’l, Croatian & Student Short Selections

Grand Basin

Festivals and Events

Europe

Animafest Zagreb Reveals Int’l, Croatian & Student Short Selections

After sorting through more than 1,800 film submissions from 86 countries around the globe, the World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest Zagreb has announced the official selections for the Grand Competition – Short Films, Croatian Film Competition and Student Film Competition. This year’s festival is taking place June 3-8.

GRAND COMPETITION – SHORT FILM
A DOUBLE LIFE, Studio Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands / 2018)
ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul (Poland / 2019)
ALEXIS INSIDE, Brandon Blommaert (Canada / 2018)
AM I A WOLF?, Amir Houshang Moein (Iran / 2018)
AT FIRST SIGHT, Sjaak Rood (Netherlands / 2018)
CHIMERA, Caleb Wood (United States / 2018)
CONCEPTION: CATIE + JEN, Moth Studio (United Kingdom / 2018)
DEATH OF THE FILMMAKER, Cornelius Koch (Germany / 2018)
DEEP IN THE LAKE – VANITIES, Zoltán Horváth (Switzerland, Belgium, France / 2019)
DICKS, John Morena (United States / 2018)
DON’T KNOW WHAT, Thomas Renoldner (Austria / 2018)
DOWN ESCALATION, Shunsaku Hayashi (Japan / 2018)
EGG, Martina Scarpelli (France, Denmark / 2018)
FACE VALUE, John Morena (United States / 2018)
FIVE MINUTES TO SEA, Natalia Mirzoyan (Russia / 2018)
FLOOD, Malte Stein (Germany / 2018)
FLOWING THROUGH WONDER, Joanna Lurie (France / 2018)
FOX BOY, Do-yeon TAK (South Korea / 2018)
GIMME!, John Morena (United States / 2018)
GRANDS CANONS, Alain Biet (France / 2018)
I’M GOING OUT FOR CIGARETTES, Osman Cerfon (France / 2018)
IMBUED LIFE, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
IN THE FUTURE, Phil Mulloy (United Kingdom / 2019)
INVISIBLE, Akihiko Yamashita (Japan / 2018)
KIDS, Michael Frei (Switzerland / 2019)
MARFA, Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod (United Kingdom / 2018)
MUEDRA, Cesar Diaz Melendez (Spain / 2019)
MY GENERATION, Ludovic Houplain (France / 2018)
MY TRIP TO JAPAN, Dante Zaballa (Argentina, Germany / 2018)
NO OBJECTS, Moïa Jobin-Paré (Canada / 2019)
ONE OF MANY, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
PER ASPERA AD ASTRA, Franck Dion (France / 2019)
PER TUTTA LA VITA, Roberto Catani (France, Italy / 2018)
ROUGHHOUSE, Jonathan Hodgson (United Kingdom, France / 2018)
SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta (Switzerland / 2018)
SI SO MI, Zhan ZHANG XU (Taiwan / 2018)
SLUG LIFE, Sophie Koko Gate (United Kingdom / 2018)
THE FALL OF ROME, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
THE JUGGLER, Skirmanta Jakaité (Lithuania, France / 2018)
THE OPPOSITES GAME, Lisa LaBracio, Anna Samo (United States / 2019)
THE PROCESSION, Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais (Canada / 2019)
THE PROPOSAL, Gerlando Infuso (Belgium / 2018)
UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS, Regina Pessoa (Portugal, Canada, France / 2019)
UNDER THE RIB CAGE, Bruno Tondeur (Belgium, France / 2019)
WHERE’S THE BUTTER, BETTY?, Will Anderson (United Kingdom / 2019)
WINDSHRIEKE, Frédéric Doazan (France / 2019)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION
ABEO, Brenda López Zepeda (Concordia University / Canada / 2018)
AFTER, Matouš Valchář (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic, 2018)
ALEF B’TAMUZ, Yael Reisfeld (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2018)
ALMOST THERE, Nelly Michenaud (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2019)
AN EYE FOR AN EYE, Julia Ploch (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts / Poland / 2018)
APPLESAUCE, Alexander Gratzer (University of Applied Arts Vienna / Austria / 2019)
BOOZY WOOZY WONDERLAND, Shiika Okada (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
CATPLANETS, Yi Luo (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2018)
CLEANING IN PROGRESS, Grant Holden (Edinburgh College of Art / United Kingdom / 2018)
CONCRETE, Pirmin Bieri, Aira Joana, Nicolas Roth, Luca Struchen (Luzern / Switzerland / 2018)
CUTICLE, Marie Houssin (École Émile Cohl / France / 2018)
DESIRE LINE, Ruini Shi (Royal College of Art / United States / 2018)
ENTROPIA, Flóra Anna Buda (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest / Hungary / 2018)
EVOL, Kayu Leung (MoPA / France / 2018)
FORGLEMMEGEI, Katarina Lundquist (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2019)
FUN TO COOK “WORLD’S BEST FOOD”, Dongjun Kim (School of Visual Arts / United States / 2018)
GRAND BASSIN, Héloïse Courtois, Victori Jalabert, Chloé Plat, Adèle Raigneau (Ecole des nouvelles images / France / 2018)
HAPPY ENDING, EunJu Ara Choi (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom / 2018)
HORS DE L’EAU, Simon Duong Van Huyen, Joël Durand, Valentin Lucas, Thibault Leclercq, Andrei Sitari (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2018)
HORS PISTE, Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet (Ecole des nouvelles images / France / 2018)
I HAVE PROBLEMS, Zsuzsanna Debreczeni (Budapest Metropolitan University / Hungary / 2018)
IAM TWISQ, Red Wong, Ray Mok (Hong Kong City University / Hong Kong / 2018)
INSEYED, Jess Hudak (School of Visual Art / United States / 2018)
IT’S WET!, Alexis Godard, Nan Huang (EMCA (Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation) / France / 2018)
LAS DEL DIENTE, Ana Perez Lopez (California Institute of the Arts / Spain, United States / 2018)
LOVE AT THE CROSSROADS, Hee-seung CHOI (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2019)
LUST OF HUNT, Monta Andzejevska (Art Academy of Latvia / Latvia / 2018)
MY STRANGE ELDER BROTHER, Julia Orlik (National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2018)
ONE PERSON, Mahboobeh Kalaee (Tehran Art University / Iran / 2018)
PANTIN, Timothée Crabbé (LUCA School of Arts / Belgium / 2018)
SAD VIKING, Jennifer Alice Wright (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2018)
SATURN IN LEO, Anna Šagadin (Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb / Croatia / 2018)
SHALVA (TRANQUILITY), Danna Grace Windsor (California Institute of the Arts / United States / 2018)
SOUNDS GOOD, Sander Joon (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia, Denmark / 2019)
SPACED OUT, Stella Hartman (Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)
SPELL OF THE WEST, Sam Lane (California Institute of the Arts, United States, 2018)
STUCK IN THE MIDDLE, Julien Adoum, Etienne Bonafini, Denis Fleurion, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Léo Nezot (Supinfocom Rubika / France / 2018)
TAMED, Ekaterina Mikheeva (HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL / Russia / 2018)
TECHNO, Atanas Filipov (NATFA ‘Krastio Sarafov’ / Bulgaria / 2018)
THE DEATH VENDOR, Jinkyu Jeon (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
THE EEL, Silvia Bassoli, Giacomo D’Ancona, Maria Virginia Moratti (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Piemonte / Italy / 2018)
THE LIZARD, Ariane Teillet (EMCA, Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation / France / 2018)
THE OSTRICH POLITIC, Mohamad Houhou (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2018)
THE WAVE, Sae Yun JUNG (Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Germany / 2018)
WHISPERING ONION, Akari Hiraoka (Arts University Bournemouth / United Kingdom / 2018)
WILD LOVE, Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux (Ecole des nouvelles images / France / 2018)
WONG, BITTER GOURD, Weng Chon Wong (Shih Chien University / Taiwan / 2019

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION
A CAT IS ALWAYS FEMALE, Martina Meštrović, Tanja Vujasinović (Croatia / 2019)
A DEMONSTRATION OF BRILLIANCE IN FOUR ACTS, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Estonia, Croatia / 2018)
A DUNGEON ARTIST, Davor Međurečan (Croatia / 2018)
ABOP – RIGHT NOW, Katrin Novaković (Croatia / 2018)
EUTHANASIA, Joško Marušić (Croatia / 2018)
GONE WITH THE RAIN, Siniša Ercegovac (Croatia / 2018)
GROW UP TO BE A LITTLE TREE, Noemi Ribić (Croatia / 2019)
I WON’T, Jasna Čagalj (Croatia / 2019)
I’M NOT THERE, Mirta Filipović (Croatia / 2018)
IMBUED LIFE, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
MISPLACED MEMORIES, Ivana Radić (Croatia / 2019)
ONE OF MANY, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
SATURN IN LEO, Anna Šagadin (Croatia / 2018)
SCREAM, Petra Balekić (Croatia, France / 2018)
SMILE, Matea Kovač (Croatia / 2019)
SORROW I KNOW, Sandro Toth (Croatia / 2018)
SPACED OUT, Stella Hartman (Croatia / 2019)
THE FALL OF ROME, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
THE M, Karla Skok (Croatia / 2019)
TOOFA & POOFA, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018)

The Ostrich Politic

The Ostrich Politic

Scream

Scream

Per aspera ad astra

Per aspera ad astra

Egg

Egg

A Double Life

A Double Life

A Demonstration of Brilliance in Four Acts

A Demonstration of Brilliance in Four Acts

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top