And the Nominees for 65th Primetime Emmys Are…

emmy-150

The nominees for the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday morning. The telecast will air live on Sunday, Sept. 22nd on CBS from the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles. Here are the animation and vfx-related nominees:

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob’s Burgers • O.T.: The Outside Toilet • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon • Nickelodeon • DreamWorks Animation and Nickelodeon Productions

Regular Show: The Christmas Special • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXIII • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

South Park • Raising The Bar • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time • Simon & Marcy • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Clarence • CartoonNetwork.com • Cartoon Network Studios

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe • Disney.com • Disney Television Animation

Regular Show • A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special • Cartoon Network • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

An Apology To Elephants • HBO • HBO Family
Lily Tomlin as Narrator

Family Guy • Brian’s Play • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Peter Griffin

Family Guy • Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Tricia Takanawa

The Looney Tunes Show • We’re In Big Truffle • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation
Bob Bergen as Porky Pig

Robot Chicken • Hurtled From A Helicopter Into A Speeding Train • Cartoon Network • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Sam Elliott as Narrator

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special • Cartoon Network • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Seth Green as Aquaman, Batman, Nerd, Abin Sur, Martian Manhunter, Robin, Green Arrow

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
David Takemura, Sr. VFX Coordinator
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositer
Heather McAuliff, Compositer
Jesse Siglow, Compositer

Defiance • Pilot • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Neal Sopata, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CG Artist
Sean Jackson, CG Artist
Douglas Graves, CG Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositor

Falling Skies • Worlds Apart • TNT • DreamWorks Television
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor
Suzanne MacLennan, Visual Effects Producer
Leah Garner, Visual Effects Producer
Dan Keeler, Special Effects Coordinator
Julian Fitzpatrick, CG Lead Artist
James Hattin, Lead Compositor
Dylan Yastremski, Compositor
Graeme Baitz, Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Jörn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Hemlock Grove • Children Of The Night • Netflix • Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Chris Jones, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Massey, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Joseph Tompkins, Visual Effects Producer
Sallyanne Massimini, CG Supervisor
Michael Kirylo, CG Supervisor
Jacob Long, CG Artist
Chris Barsamian, Lead Animator
Colin Feist, Compositing Supervisor
Kyle Spiker, Compositor

Last Resort • Captain • ABC • Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in
association with Sony Pictures Television
David Altenau, VFX Supervisor
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
Tiffany Smith, VFX Producer
Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor
Aldo Ruggiero, CG Artist
Bruce Coy, CG Artist
Ignacio Garceron, CG Artist
Jason Fotter, Compositing Supervisor
Brian Williams, Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Banshee • Pilot • Cinemax • Tropper/Schickler Productions, One Olive
and Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with Cinemax Original Series
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark E. Skowronski, VFX Producer
Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, 3D Artist
Jeremy Jozwik, 3D Artist
Mike Oakley, 3D Artist
Nick Sinnott, VFX Artist
Gevork Babityan, Compositing Artist
Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Artist

Boardwalk Empire • The Pony • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Lesley Robson-Foster, Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor
John Bair, VFX Supervisor
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor
Parker Chehak, Visual Effects Coordintator
Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist
Tim Van Horn, Lead Digital Artist
Gregory S. Scribner, Compositor
Brian Sales, Compositor

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Wojciech Zielinski, Visual Effects Supervisor
JP Giamos, Visual Effects Producer
Gabor Kiszelly, Special Effects Supervisor
James Chretien, Lighting Supervisor
Ahmed Shehata, CG Supervisor
Chris Ankli, 3D Artist
Jordan Nieuwland, Lead Matte Painter
Adrian Sutherland, Lead Digital Compositor
Amanda Lynn Hollingworth, Digital Compositor

Da Vinci’s Demons • The Lovers • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Frame, Visual Effects Producer
Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer
Jonathan Hodgson, Animation Supervisor
Oliver Arnold, 3D Supervisor
Davey Jones, 3D Supervisor
Oliver Zangenberg, 3D Artist
Ante Dekovic, Composite Supervisor
Matt Conway, Supervising Matte Painter

Revolution • Pilot • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Mark Stetson, On Set VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Producer
Eric Chauvin, Lead Matte Painter
Johnny R. Banta, Lead Compositor
John Lindstein, Compositor
Colin Feist, Compositor
Alfredo Tognetti, Compositor
Christopher Jason Lance, Compositor

Vikings • Dispossessed • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in
association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Dennis Berardi, Visual Effects Supervisor
Julian Parry, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Wilson Cameron, Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Remane, Digital Effects Supervisor
Jim Maxwell, Matte Painting Lead
Ovidiu Cinazan, Compositing Lead
Maria Gordon, Compositing Lead
Mike Borrett, Visual Effects Production Manager

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards

The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards