‘Among the Black Waves’ Takes Anima Grand Prix for 2017

anima-150

The 36th Brussels International Animation Film Festival, or Anima 2017, wrapped up Sunday having welcomed a record-setting number of attendees, far exceeding last year’s 42,000 visitors. The ten-day festival closed with the competition prize winners, followed by a screening of Roger Mainwood’s acclaimed feature Ethel and Ernest as well as the award-winning films.

This year’s Grand Prix went to Russian short Among the Black Waves by Anna Budanova, who received the 2,500 euro purse proved by the Région de Bruxelles-Capitale. The 2017 international jury was made up of Rémi Durin (Enclume Animation, Belgium), Graham Annable (LAIKA, US) and Annette Schindler (Fantoche, Switzerland).

Anima 2017 features 279 selected films curated to appeal to a wide range of audiences, as well as sneak peeks, numerous sold-out screenings and special events such as the EXPERIENCE festival of VR films, Animated Night, kids’ workshops and Futuranima professional days. This year’s event hosted 70 international guests from Japan, South Korea, the US and all corners of Europe.

Anima 2018 will take place February 9-18. Visit animafestival.be for more information and photos, and check out Anima’s YouTube channel for interviews with the filmmakers.

Anima 2017 award winners:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Grand Prix Anima 2017 for Best International Short Film - Among the Black Waves (Sredi chernyh voln), Anna Budanova, Russia

Special Jury Award – Decorado, Alberto Vazquez, Spain

Award for Best Student Short Film (prize: software license TVPaint Animation 11 Edition Standard) - My Father’s Room, Jang Nari, South Korea

Special mention: Asphalte, Lisa Matuszak, France

Award for Best Short Film for Children (Youth jury : Ceci n’est pas un buzz and Ouftivi) (acquisition of broadcasting rights on Ouftivi) - La Cage, Loïc Bruyère, France

Special mention: Jubilé, Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion; France

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature, provided by FedEx (voucher worth 2,500€) - Your Name (Kimi no Na wa), Makoto Shinkai, Japan

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children – Rabbit School (Die Häschenschule – Jagd nach dem goldenen Ei), Ute von Münchow-Pohl, Germany

Audience Award for Best Short Film – Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev, Canada

Audience Award for Short Film for Children – Jubilé, Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion; France

Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film – Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon, Tomer Eshed, Germany

Partner Awards

BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature (5,000€ for acquisition of broadcasting rights) - The Anthem of the Heart (Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda), Tatsuyuki Nagai, Japan

Creative Revelation Award (2,500€ provided by the Korean Cultural Centre) - Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev, Canada

Press Award for Best Short Film – Fragments (Estilhaços), José Miguel Ribeiro, Portugal

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Award for Best Belgian Short Film, provided by SABAM (2,500€) - Catherine, Britt Raes

Grand Prix for Best Short Film of the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles, provided by the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles (2,500€) - La Rentrée des classes, Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar

Author Award provided by SACD (2,500€) - Pour une poignée de girolles, Julien Grande

Partner Awards

BeTV Award (acquisition of broadcasting rights) - 69Sec, Laura Nicolas

RTBF – La Trois Award (acquisition of broadcasting rights) - Projection sur canapé, Violette Delvoye

Cinergie Award (Electronic Press Kit) – 69Sec, Laura Nicolas

Among the Black Waves

Among the Black Waves