Aardman Leads Nominations for British Animation Awards

Aardman, Chapman and Secret of Kells have all earned nominations in the British Animation Awards, announced today.

Aardman lead the television category with four finalist positions: for Best Animated Special for Matter of Loaf & Death; for Best Children’s Series for Shaun the Sheep; and for both Matter of Loaf & Death and Shaun the Sheep in the Children’s Choice category.

Chapman Entertainment has two nominations, for Roary the Racing Car for Best Preschool Series and in the Children’s Choice. Studio A.K.A. also has two nods, for Best Animated Special with Varmints and Lost and Found.

The Oscar-nominated The Secret of Kells is the only English language film to make it into the final for Best European Animated Feature with French language films Lascars (Round da Way, France) and Panique au Village (A Town Called Panic, Belgium) taking the other two positions.

The categories are jury-judged, except for the Children’s Choice award, which is voted on by the public.

The awards will be held April 8 at the British Film Institute Southbank.

Animated feature film fans can watch the finalists in a series of special screenings at the BFI running from 1st to 14th March full screening times available at www.bfi.org.uk

The full list of nominations follows.

Best Animated Special

Varmints

Director: Marc Craste, Producer: Sue Goffe, Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Wallace & Gromit: Matter of Loaf & Death

Director: Nick Park, Producer: Steve Pegram, Produced by Aardman Animations.

Lost and Found

Director: Philip Hunt, Producer:Sue Goffe,

Animation: Lucas Vigroux, Johannes Weiland, Perrine Marais, Fabienne

Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Best European Animated Feature

LASCARS (Round da Way, 2009)

Directors: Albert Pereira-Lazaro & Emmanuel Klotz

Producers: Roch Lener & Philippe Gompel

A Millimages SA Production.

The Secret of Kells (2008)

Director: Tomm Moore

Co-Director: Nora Twomey

Producers: Didier Bruner, Paul Young & Viviane Vanfleteren

A Les Armateurs/ Vivi Film/ Cartoon Saloon/ France 2 Cin’ma co-production.

Panique au village (A Town Called Panic, 2009)

Directors: Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier

Producers: Philippe Kauffmann, Vincent Tavier & Stephan Roelants

Screenplay: Vincent Patar, Vincent Tavier, St’phane Aubier, Guillaume Malandin

A La Parti / Melusine Productions / Made In co-production.

Best Preschool Series

Roary the Racing Car: Cici Spectacular

Produced by Chapman Entertainment Ltd for Five in association with Nickelodeon.

My Favourite Bedtime Stories: The Cat & the Rooster

Produced by Blue-Zoo Productions for NickJr.

Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom: Big Bad Barry

Produced by Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids for Nick Jr.

Best Children’s Series

KNTV Sex: The Act of Sex

Director: Garry J Marshall, Producer: Harry Bell

Produced by Tern Television Productions Ltd. for Channel 4.

Shaun the Sheep: Ewe’ve Been Framed

Director: Richard Webber, Series Director: Chris Sadler

Producer: Gareth Owen

Produced by Aardman Animations for BBC & WDR.

Stitch Up Showdown: Bad Boxing

Director: Oli Hyatt & Adam Shaw, Producer:Adam Shaw

Animation: Blue Zoo Productions

Produced by Blue Zoo Productions for Nickelodeon.

Children’s Choice

Roary the Racing Car, As previously listed

Shaun the Sheep, As previously listed

A Matter of Loaf and Death, As previously listed

Best Short Film

The Black Dog’s Progress

Director: Stephen Irwin

Produced for Animate Projects.

Tad’s Nest

Director: Petra Freeman

Produced for Animate Projects.

TXT ISLAND

Director: Chris Gavin

Best Sound

The Black Dog’s Progress

Director: Stephen Irwin, Produced for Animate Projects.

Yellow Belly End

Composer: Stuart Earl, Sound Design: Zhe Wu, Director: Philip Bacon

Produced at The National Film & Television School.

Tad’s Nest

Music: Sofia Gubaidulina, Sound Design:Pete Howell, Director: Petra Freeman

Produced for Animate Projects.

Best Film/TV Graphics

Animal Planet

Director: Howard Watkins, Producer: Kenny Reid

Produced by The Discovery Channel/Lipsync Post

Holland Animation Film Festival Title Sequence: Robin

Director: Lee Wilson Wolfe & Pete Bishop, Producer: Pete Bishop

Produced by The Shop

Five Creative Burst: Love Story

Director: The Plant, Producer: Jonathan Bairstow, Animation: The Plant

Produced by Sherbet

Best Student Film 2010

Heartstrings

Director: Rhiannon Evans

Produced at the International Film School of Wales

Yellow Belly End

Director: Philip Bacon

Produced at The National Film & Television School.

Wolves

Director:Rafael Sommerhalder, Producer:Animation Staff, Royal College of Art

Produced at the Royal College of Art .

New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

Harmonix: The Beatles Rock Band – Intro

Director: Pete Candeland, Producer:Pete Maguire & Debbie Crosscup

Produced by Passion Pictures.

Converse: Pool

Director: George Gendi, Producer:Jonathan Bairstow

Animation: George Gendi & Bishoy Gendi

Produced by Sherbet.

DJ Hero

Director: Marco Puig

Producer: Sarah Hiddlestone, Simon Whalley, Mike Woods & Diarmid Scrimshaw

Sound: Pepper Post, Produced by Framestore in association with Warp Films.

Best Music Video

Tom Fun Orchestra: Bottom of the River

Director: Alasdair + Jock, Producer: Richard Barnett

Produced by Trunk Animation for Company House Records.

Animal Kingdom: Chalk Stars

Director: Thomas Hicks, Animation: Thomas Hicks & Paddy Molloy

Music: Animal Kingdom

An independent production for Warp Records.

Flogging Molly: Float

Director: Karni & Saul, Music:Flogging Molly

Produced by Rokkit for Sideone Dummy.

Best Commercial Director

Comparethemarket.com: Jingle

Director: Darren Walsh

Produced by Passion Pictures for VCCP.

IOC: All Together Now

Director: Fx & Mat

Produced by Nexus Productions for Cole & Weber United, USA.

Audi Q5: Unboxed

Director: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy

Produced by Passion Pictures & 1st Ave Machine for BBH, London.

Best Commercial: Craft

Audi Q5: Unboxed

Director: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy

Produced by Passion Pictures & 1st Ave Machine for BBH, London.

Neotel: No Restrictions

Director: Jeremy Holden

Produced by Riverstone Films Johannesburg & Framestore for TBWA/Hunt Lascaris.

Alko: Father & Son

Director: Jonathan Hodgson, Producer: Jonathan Bairstow

Produced by Sherbet for Grey Direct, Helsinki.

Applied Animation

Show Me, Show Me

Animation Director: Siri Melchoir, Producer: Richard Barnett

Produced by Trunk for CBeebies.

War for Resources: Age of Stupid

Animation Director: Jonathan Hodgson, Producer: Jonathan Hodgson & Lizzie Gillett

Produced by Spanner Films.

The Violent Highway

Animation Director: Tony Comley, Producer: Jonathan Bairstow & Sarah Essam

Sound & Music: Blast Films, Produced by Sherbet for BBC.