40th Annie Nominations Reveal Cluttered Field

annie-awards-150-2

The 40th Annie Award nominations were announced this morning (Dec. 3) and it looks like ASIFA voters decided to spread the wealth among many of this year’s animated features and TV shows. In the crowded Best Animated Feature category, eight pictures—Pixar’s Brave, Disney’s Frankenweenie and Wreck-It Ralph, Sony Animaton’s Hotel Transylvania, Focus Features/LAIKA’s ParaNorman, DreamWorks’ Rise of the Guardians, Sony/Aardman’s The Pirates! Band of Misfits and GKIDS’ The Rabbi’s Cat —received nominations.

Brave

Brave

Frankenweenie

Frankenweenie

Wreck-It Ralph

Wreck-It Ralph

Hotel Transylvania

Hotel Transylvania

ParaNorman

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

Rise of the Guardians

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

The Rabbi’s Cat

The Rabbi’s Cat

The situation gets more complicated in the Best Director category in which only five helmers were selected: Genndy Tartakovsky (Hotel Transylvania), Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux (The Rabbi’s Cat), Remi Bezancon and Jean-Christopher Lie (Zarafa), Rich Moore (Wreck-It Ralph), Sam Fell and Chris Butler (ParaNorman).

Things are also quite eclectic in the TV field, in which shows in three key categories fight for attention.

Eight series are nominated in the best Children’s Series category:

  • Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ (Cartoon Network Studios)
  • Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ (DreamWorks Animation)
  • LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ (Threshold)
  • Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ (Nickelodeon)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ (Nickelodeon)
  • The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ (Turner Broadcasting System Europe)
  • The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ (Nickelodeon)
  • The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ (Nickelodeon)

Six series are up for the Annie in the Best General Audience Animated TV Series field:

  • Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ (Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX)
  • Bob’s Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ (20th Century Fox TV)
  • Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ (Disney TV Animation)
  • MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ (Warner Bros. Animation)
  • Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ (Stoopid Buddy Studios)
  • South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ (Central Productions)

In the Preschool Category, we have:

  • Bubble Guppies “A Tooth on the Looth (Nickelodeon)
  • Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson” (Ludorum)
  • Jake & the Never Land Pirates “Peter Pan Returns” (Disney TV)
  • Doc McStuffins “The Right Stuff” (Disney TV)
  • Justin Time “Marcello’s Meatballs” (Guru Studio)

In the Best Animated Special race (which mixes up shorts, half-hour projects and direct-for-DVD movies) there are:

  • Warner Bros.’ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
  • Illumination’s Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
  • Disney’s Tron: Uprising—Beck’s Beginning
  • DreamWorks’ Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury
  • Warner Bros.’ Justice League: Doom
  • Starburns Industries, Inc.’ Beforel Orel: Trust

Vying for the Best Animated Short Annie this year are:

  • Illumination’s Brad and Gary (directed by Pierre Coffin)
  • NFB’s Bydlo
  • StoryCorps Eyes on the Stars (directed by Patrick Bouchard)
  • Sony’s Goodnight Mr. Foot (directed by Genndy Tartakovsky)
  • NFB’s Kali the Little Vampire (directed by Regina Pessoa)
  • Fox’s Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (directed by David Silverman)
  • Disney’s Paperman (directed by John Kahrs)
  • Fox’s The Simpsons: Bill Plympton Couch Gag opening credit number (Bill Plympton)

Among the animated short nominees, only Paperman and Maggie Simpson in the Longest Daycare also made the Oscar shortlist.

“I am very exited about this year’s slate of nominees!” remarked ASIFA-Hollywood president, Frank Gladstone. “We had more submissions to choose from this year than for any prior year in Annie Award history, running the gamut from big studio features to indie films, television series to internet shows, games, shorts and, for the first time, student films, all showcasing the huge variety of venues, creativity, technical innovation, and story-telling that our art form has to offer.”

This year’s Winsor McCay career contribution prizes will be awarded to Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam and Mark Henn for their contributions to the art of animation, The June Foray Award will be given to Disney’s veteran publicist Howard Green for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation; and the Ub Iwerks award will be given to Toon Boom Animation/Toon Boom Animation Pipeline for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.

Winners will be announced at the 40th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 2, 2013 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA. For a complete list of Annie Award nominations, ticket and event information, visit www.annieawards.org.

Here are the rest of the nominees:

Animated Video Game

  • Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
  • Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
  • Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
  • Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

  • Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
  • I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
  • Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
  • Origin – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
  • Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke The Amazing Spider-Man – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation
  • Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge John Carter – Cinesite
  • Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar Battleship – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dan Driscoll SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Forrest Savelen SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Marinona Before Orel: Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dan Nguyen Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phillppe LeBrun Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Will Becher The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey Life of Pi – Orangutan – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl Life of Pi – Tiger – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Bialk Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV Kick Buttowski: Petrified – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Howie Parkins Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns! – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.
  • Michael Chang Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Genndy Tartakovsky Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie Zarafa – GKIDS
  • Rich Moore Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler ParaNorman – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Berry Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss – F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alexandre Desplat Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruce Retief Adventures in Zambezia – Saltzman Communications
  • Henry Jackman Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mark Mothersbaugh Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Alberto Mielgo Tron: Uprising: The Stranger – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – Adventure Time – The Hard Easy – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween – Hallmark
  • Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcello Vignali Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Berry The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heintzich Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Kelly Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty – Disney TV Animation
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Disney TV Animation
  • Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee Tron: Uprising: The Reward – Disney TV Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page Adventure Time: Goliad – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Emmanuela Cozzi ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • James Patrick Stuart as Private Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer Archer: Lo Scandolo – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy – Disney TV Animation
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Adam Sandler as Dracula Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo Adventures in Zambezia – Saltzman Communications
  • Jude Law as Pitch Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – Robot and Monster: The Blimp – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis – The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – South Park: Jewpacabra – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Butler – ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS
  • John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

  • Bret Marnell Puss in Boots: Three Diablos – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda: Monkey in the Middle – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Disney TV Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Catherine Apple Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joyce Arrastia Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Rosenbaum Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tim Mertens Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

The 40th Annual Annie Awards

The 40th Annual Annie Awards