Connect with us

2019 Canadian Screen Awards: Five Animated Shorts Nominated

Racetime
Racetime

Festivals and Events

North America

2019 Canadian Screen Awards: Five Animated Shorts Nominated

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has announced the nominees in 135 film, television, and digital content categories for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards, as well as the special awards that will be announced on air including The Kids in the Hall, who will receive the Academy Icon Award, Deepa Mehta, who will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award, Mary Walsh who will receive the Earle Grey Award, and Stephan James, who will receive the inaugural Radius Award. The Awards will be presented over six days during Canadian Screen Week, including the Canadian Screen Awards: Broadcast Gala, live on CBC and the CBC Gem streaming service on Sunday, March 31 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

Award-winning comedian Andrew Phung (CBC’s Kim’s Convenience) and Canadian Screen Award-nominated comedian Aisha Alfa (CTV’s The Beaverton) hosted the Nominee Announcement event, presented in partnership with NATIONAL Public Relations, held at the Globe and Mail Centre in downtown Toronto.

The Canadian Screen Awards celebrate the best in Canadian visual storytelling, and represent Canada’s content creators and storytellers, whom the Canadian Academy is committed to inspire and elevate, as well as the next generation of talent and creators in the industry. In particular, this year’s nominations reveal women are an incredible force of talent in Canada today. Women received 50 percent of the nominations across all writing categories, and dominate nominations in film direction, feature film and web performance categories.

The 2019 nominations were decided by nominating juries and members of the Canadian Academy. The membership will place their votes between February 7 and February 22 to determine the winners.

Select category nominations below. For the list of 2019 Canadian Screen Awards nominees, please visit academy.ca/nominees.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Animal Behaviour | Alison Snowden, David Fine, Michael Fukushima (NFB)
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong (Spotted Fawn Productions)
Caterpillarplasty | David Barlow-Krelina, Jelena Popović (NFB)
The Subject | Patrick Bouchard, Julie Roy (NFB)
A Visit | Parissa Mohit (Une visite)

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
1991 | Jean-François Talbot, Jean-Pierre Boies (Go Films L.P.R.S.)
The Hummingbird Project | Philippe Frère, Stéphane Thibert, Alexandre Rouil, Véronique Dessard, Loïc Poës, Barthélémy Beaux, Morgan Hardy, Bernard Devillers, Gaël Durant (Item 7)
Just a Breath Away | Benoit Brière (Christal Films)
Our House | William Chang, Brian Huynh (Prospero Pictures)
Stockholm | Fredrik Nord (Darius Films / Lumanity Prod.)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Hot Docs)
Bonfires | Martin Bureau (Catherine Benoit)
My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes | Charlie Tyrell (Milkman Productions Inc.)
On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi | Barry Avrich, Howie Mandel, Brandon Gross, Skyler Gross (Melbar Entertainment Group)
Prince’s Tale | Jamie Miller (Seachange FIlms)
Voices of Kidnapping | Ryan McKenna (Pacific Avenue Films)

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky (NFB)
The Devil’s Share | Colette Loumède, Luc Bourdon (NFB)
Immaculate Memories [The Uncluttered Worlds of Christopher Pratt] | Kenneth J. Harvey (Island Horse Productions)
Letter from Masanjia | Leon Lee (Flying Cloud Productions, Inc.)
What Walaa Wants | Christy Garland, Matt Code, Anne Köhncke, Justine Pimlott, Anita Lee (NFB)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brown Girl Begins | Sharon Lewis (BGIRP Inc.)
The Drawer Boy | Arturo Pérez Torres (Open City Works)
Our House | Nathan Parker (Prospero Pictures)
Racetime | Paul Risacher, Claude Landry, Maxime Landry (Carpediem Film & TV)
Stockholm | Robert Budreau (Darius Films / Lumanity Prod.)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
The Great Darkened Days | Frederic Cloutier (Metafilms)
Just a Breath Away | Martin Pinsonnault (Christal Films)
The Nest | Louis Desparols (Exogene Films)
Racetime | Christian Rivest, Stephan Bergeron, Guy Pelletier (Carpediem Film & TV)
Stockholm | Lee Walpole, Thomas Huhn (Darius Films / Lumanity Prod.)

Comments

More in Festivals and Events

Newsletter


Recent Posts

Featured Trailers

Could not generate embed. Please try it again.

To Top