2017 Primetime Emmys: Cartoon Network, Disney & Fox in Triple Nominee Tie

emmy-award-150

Nominations for the 69th Annual Emmy Awards were announced Thursday morning at the Television Academy’s Wolf Theatre in North Hollywood, with actors Anna Chlumsky (Veep) and Shemar Moore (S.W.A.T.) listing off this year’s contenders.

While HBO’s VFX-fueled drama Westworld tied with NBC comedy mainstay Saturday Night Live for the most nominations overall — each receiving 22 — the animation categories show three broadcasters neck-and-neck with three nods each: the FOX, Disney and Cartoon Network channel families. Comedy Central is a standout with a nomination for South Park. And another Disney toon, Star Wars Rebels, is the lone animated nominee in the Children’s Program category.

The Emmy Awards ceremony will take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 17 at 5 p.m., hosted by Stephen Colbert. The show will broadcast live on CBS.

Read on for the nominees and their prior Emmy win tallies in the top toon categories.

ANIMATED PROGRAM
Archer “Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed” (FX Networks)  — 2 Emmy wins, 3 nominations
Bob’s Burgers ”Bob, Actually” (FOX) — 1 win, 4 nominations
Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First crossover) (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons ”The Town” (FOX) — 32 wins, 78 nominations
South Park ”Member Berries” (Comedy Central) — 5 wins, 12 nominations

SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
Adventure Time ”Islands Pt. 4: Imaginary Resources” (Cartoon Network) — 6 wins, 6 nominations
Disney Mickey Mouse ”Split Decisions” (Disney Channel) — 6 wins, 2 nominations
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot “Space Walk”(Disney XD App)
Steven Universe ”Mr. Greg” (Cartoon Network) — 2 nominations
Teen Titans Go! “Orangins” (Cartoon Network)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Girl Meets World (Disney Channel)
Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration  (NBC) 
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (HBO)
School of Rock (Nickelodeon)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Dee Bradley Baker (American Dad!)
Kevin Kline (Bob’s Burgers) — 1 nomination
Kristen Schaal (BoJack Horseman)
Mo Collins (F Is for Family)
Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy) — 3 wins, 16 nominations
Nancy Cartwright (The Simpsons) — 1 win

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
American Gods “The Bone Orchard” (Starz)
Kevin Tod Haug, Visual Effects Designer; David Stump, Visual Effects Supervisor; Jeremy Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor; Bernice Charlotte Howes, Visual Effects Producer; Jessica Smith, Visual Effects Production Manager; Josh Carlton, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pierre Buffin, VFX Supervisor; James Cooper, VFX Supervisor; Aymeric Perceval, VFX Supervisor

Black Sails “XXIX” (Starz)
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor; Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer; Ashley J. Ward, Visual Effects Production Manager; Kevin Rafferty, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Dimmer, Special Effects Supervisor; Yafei Wu, VFX Supervisor; Martin Lipmann, VFX Supervisor; Nicklas Andersson, Animation Supervisor; David Wahlberg, Compositing Lead

The Man in the High Castle “Fallout” (Amazon)
Lawson Deming, VFX Supervisor; Cory Jamieson, VFX Producer; Casi Blume, CG Supervisor; Nick Chamberlain, Comp Supervisor; David Andrade, Modeling Supervisor; Bill Parker, Comp Lead; Justin Fox, Layout; Danielle Malambri, VFX Coordinator

Vikings “On the Eve” (History)
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer; Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer; Paul Wishart, CG Supervisor; Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor; Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter; Kiernan McKay, Lead Animator; Isabelle Alles, Lead Massive Crowd Artist; Tom Morrison, Lead Lighter

Westworld “The Bicameral Mind” (HBO)
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator; Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor; Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor; Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor; Gustav Ahren, Modeling Lead; Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX; Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX; Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Genius “Einstein: Chapter One” (National Geographic)
Eric Durst, Visual Effects Supervisor; Lenka Líkařová, Visual Effects Producer; Viktor Muller, Senior Visual Effects Producer; Marek Ruth, Visual Effects Supervisor; Tomáš Kalhous, Head of 2D Department; Lukáš Herrmann, Head of DMP Department; Pavel Kolář, CG Supervisor; Petr Hastík, Lead Compositor; Vit Komrzý, 2D Compositor

Gotham “Heavydirtysoul” (FOX)
Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor; Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer; Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor; Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director; Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist; Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor; Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor; Mark Anthony Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor; Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

Taboo “Episode 1″ (FX Networks)
Henry Badgett, VFX Supervisor; Tracy McCreary, VFX Producer; Angela Barson, Senior VFX Supervisor; Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, VFX Line Producer; Nic Birmingham, Head of 3D; Simon Rowe, Senior 2D Artist; Alexander Kirichenko, Senior 2D Artist; Finlay Duncan, 2D Artist; Colin Gorry, SFX Supervisor

The Crown “Windsor” (Netflix)
Ben Turner, Visual Effects Supervisor; Tom Debenham, Consulting Visual Effects Supervisor; Standish Millennas, Visual Effects Producer; Kim Phelan, Visual Effects Producer; Oliver Cubbage, Lead CG Artist; Lionel Heath, Lead Compositor; Charlie Bennet, Lead DMP Artist; Stephen Smith, Lead Roto-Prep Artist; Carmine Agnone, Lead Matchmove Artist

The Handmaid’s Tale “Birth Day” (Hulu)
Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor; Stephen Lebed, VFX Supervisor; Leo Bovell, CG Supervisor; Martin O’Brien, VFX Producer; Winston Lee, Senior VFX Compositor; Kelly Knauff, VFX Coordinator; Zach Dembinski, CG Artist; Mike Suta, Compositor; Cameron Kerr, Compositor

Adventure Time

Adventure Time