2012 Daytime Emmy Nominations Are Announced

2012-Daytime-Emmy-Nominations-150-2

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. The nominations were announced live this morning by Kathy Lee and Hoda on the Today Show. The Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year. This year’s gala will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Saturday, June 23rd, 2012 in Beverly Hills, CA.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, which honors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Sunday, June 17th, 2012.

Surprisingly enough, the event also marks the first time voice legend June Foray has received an Emmy nomination. The amazing actress who is best known for her roles as Rocky the Flying Squirrel and Natasha Fatale (The Bullwinkle Show) and Talky Tina doll (The Twilight Zone) was recognized this year for voicing Mrs. Cauldron on The Garfield Show.

PBS’ Sesame Street leads the race with 16 nominations, while Nickelodeon’s two DreamWorks spin-offs Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness and Penguins of Madagascar also did very well with eight nominations each. Nick’s regular awards-winner SpongeBob SquarePants also fared well with four nods.  Also recognized for their excellence were the two preschool shows The Wonder Pets (Nick) and 3rd  & Bird (Disney), which are both produced by Josh Selig and his team at New York-based Little Airplane. Rounding up the list are The Hub’s My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic and Transformers Prime, each with two nominations.

Here is a list of the animation-related nominees:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Curious George – PBS
Dorothea Gillim, Executive Producer
Carol Greenwald, Executive Producer
Ellen Cockrill, Executive Producer
Ron Howard, Executive Producer
Brian Grazer, Executive Producer
David Kirschner, Executive Producer
Jon Shapiro, Executive Producer
Paul Higgins, Coordinating Producer
Matthew Baughman, Coordinating Producer
David Wilcox, Producer
Share Stallings, Co-Producer
Jacqui Deegan, Series Producer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Peter Hastings, Executive Producer
Cheryl Holliday, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Supervising Producer
Randy Dormans, Supervising Producer
Dean Hoff, Producer
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Peep & The Big Wide World – PBS
Kate Taylor, Executive Producer
Vince Commisso, Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Producer
Geoff Adams, Producer
Kathy Waugh, Creative Producer
Mike Warga, Line Producer

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
Bret Haaland, Executive Producer
Mark McCorkle, Executive Producer
Bob Schooley, Executive Producer
Nick Filippi, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producer
Ant Ward, Supervising Producer
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Sid the Science Kid – PBS
Lisa Henson, Executive Producer
Halle Stanford, Executive Producer
Bradley Zweig, Executive Producer
Joyce Campbell, Executive Producer
Chris Plourde, Producer

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Stephen Hillenburg, Executive Producer
Paul Tibbitt, Executive Producer
Jennie Hammond, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

3rd & Bird! – Disney Channel
Josh Selig, Executive Producer
Heather Tilert, Supervising Producer
Shannon Quinlan, Producer
Fred Weinberg, Producer
Tom Brown, Producer
Sharon Gomes Thomas, Line Producer

Sesame Street – PBS
Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Ben Lehmann, Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

Super WHY! – PBS
Samantha Freeman, Executive Producer
Steven DeNure, Executive Producer
Anne Loi, Executive Producer
Angela Santomero, Executive Producer
Wendy Harris, Co-Executive Producer
Janice Walker, Producer
Kellie Dalton, Line Producer

The Wonder Pets! – Nickelodeon
Josh Selig, Executive Producer
Mason Rather, Supervising Producer
Melanie Pal, Producer
Tom Brown, Producer
Sharon Thomas, Line Producer

Yo Gabba Gabba! – Nickelodeon
Jon Berrett, Executive Producer
Michael Polis, Executive Producer
Ritamarie Peruggi, Producer
Justin Lyon, Producer
Irene Diaz Oncley, Line Producer
Christian Jacobs, Creator
Scott Schultz, Creator
Kevin Suhko Lee, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon
Eric Robles, Executive Producer
Steve Tompkins, Executive Producer
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Jason Meier, Supervising Producer
Macgregor Middleton, Line Producer

Transformers: Prime – The HUB
Roberto Orci, Executive Producer
Stephen Davis, Executive Producer
Shuzo Shiota, Executive Producer
Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer
Jeff Kline, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer
Mandy Safavi, Producer
Rafael Ruthchild, Producer
Shinji Santoh, Producer
Meiko Sato, Line Producer
Therese Trujiilo, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON
The Garfield Show – Cartoon Network

JAMES HONG, as MR. PING
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

JEFF BENNETT, as KOWALSKI
Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon

RODGER BUMPASS, as SQUIDWARD
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Gabe Swarr, Supervising Director
Jim Schumann, Director
Mike Mullen, Director
Juan Meza-Leon, Director
Peter Hastings, Voice Director

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
David Knott, Supervising Director
Shaun Cashman, Animation Director
Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director
Steve Loter, Animation Director
Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Alan Smart, Animation Director
Paul Tibbitt, Supervising Producer
Casey Alexander, Storyboard Director
Zeus Cervas, Storyboard Director
Vince Waller, Creative Director

Transformers:  Prime – HUB
David Hartman, Supervising Director
Vinton Heuck, Director
Shaunt Nigoghossian, Director
Todd Waterman, Director
Jamie Simone, Voice Director

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
WINNERS:

Joel Fajnor, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

Ernie Gilbert, Character Designer
T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon

Christophe Vacher, Supervising Color Designer
Transformers:  Prime – The HUB

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Curious George – PBS
Nick Nolan, Music Director, Composer

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
Adam Berry, Composer

T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon
Guy Moon, Composer

The Wonder Pets! – Nickelodeon
Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director
Larry Hochman, Lead Composer
Josh Selig, Composer

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation

Dora the Explorer – Nickelodeon
Todos Juntos Finale Song
George Noriega, Musical Composer
Joel Someillan, Musical Composer

My Little Pony Friendship is Magic – The HUB
Every Pony
Daniel Ingram, Composer & Lyricist

My Little Pony Friendship is Magic – The HUB
Find A Pet
Daniel Ingram, Song Writer

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
Off the Clock
Adam Berry, Composer
John Behnke, Lyricist

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise
Adam Berry, Composer
Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist

Sesame Street – PBS
Don’t Give Up
Bill Sherman, Composer
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

The Backyardigans – Nickelodeon
Adam Peltzman, Head Writer
Jeff Borkin, Head Writer
Kerri Grant, Writer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Doug Langdale, Writer
Kevin Seccia, Writer
Peter Hastings, Writer
Cheryl Holliday, Story Editor
Scott Kreamer, Story Editor

Martha Speaks – PBS
Ken Scarborough, Head Writer
Raye Lankford, Writer
Joe Fallon, Writer
Ron Holsey, Writer
Peter K. Hirsch, Writer

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
Bill Motz, Writer
Bob Roth, Writer
Brandon Sawyer, Writer

WordGirl – PBS
Tom Martin, Head Writer
Sergio Cilli, Writer
Jack Ferraiolo, Writer
Carla Filisha, Writer
Scott Ganz, Writer
Rick Groel, Writer
John N. Huss, Writer
Eric Ledgin, Writer
Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Andrew Samson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

3rd & Bird! – Disney Channel
Billy Lopez, Writer
Melinda Richards, Writer
Dustin Ferrer, Writer

The Electric Company – PBS
Adam Peltzman, Head Writer
Willie Reale, Writer
Deirdre O’Connor, Writer
Tim McKeon, Writer

Sesame Street – PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer
Annie Evans, Writer
Christine Ferraro, Writer
Luis Santeiro, Writer
Belinda Ward, Writer
Emily Kingsley, Writer
John Weidman, Writer

Wild Kratts – PBS
Chris Kratt, Writer
Martin Kratt, Writer

The Wonder Pets! – Nickelodeon
Billy Lopez, Head Writer
Billy Aronson, Head Writer
Chris Nee, Writer
Rodney Stringfellow, Writer
J. J. Johnson, Writer
Christin Simms, Writer
Dustin Ferrer, Writer

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon
David Doan, Casting By
Maria Estrada, Casting By
Michelle Levitt, Casting By
Leslie Zaslower, Casting By

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Channel
Brian Mathias, Casting By

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Meredith Layne, Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

The Bay – Blip.tv
Gregori Martin, Executive Producer

Disney A Poem Is… – Disney Channel
Brian Hohlfeld, Executive Producer
Steve Arenas, Producer

Nickelodeon’s All Together Now Anti Bullying Campaign:
Dora the Explorer Interstitial – Nickelodeon

Chris Gifford, Executive Producer
Valerie Walsh Valdes, Executive Producer
Jeff DeGrandis, Supervising Producer
Holly Gregory, Coordinating Producer
Miken Wong, Producer
Marc Amiel, Line Producer
Gayle M. Grech, Supervising Picture Editor
David Wigforss, CG Animator
Henry Lenardin-Madden, Consulting Producer
Kuni Tomita, Consulting Producer

The Time I…(Dyslexia) – Disney Channel
Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer

The Time I…(Shoes) – Disney Channel
Erika McCarden, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 – Cartoon Network
Jonny Ludgate, Sound Editor
Jeff Davis, Sound Editor

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor
Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor
Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor
Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor
Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon
Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor
James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor
Adam Berry, Supervising Music Editor
Dominick Certo, Music Editor
Michael Petak, Supervising Dialogue Editor
D.J. Lynch, Dialogue Editor
Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor
Ian Nyeste, Sound Effects Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor
Chris Gresham, Foley Editor
Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor
James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor
Kimberlee Vanek, Supervising Music Editor
Nick Carr, Music Editor
MIshelle Fordham, Supervising Dialogue Editor
D.J. Lynch, Dialogue Editor
Jeffrey Hutchins, Sound Effects Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor

Transformers Prime – The HUB
Robbi Smith, Dialogue Editor
Robert Poole II, Sound Effects Editor
Roy Braverman, Foley Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 – Cartoon Network
Dean Giammarco, Re-Recording Mixer
Ewan Deane, Re-Recording Mixer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon
Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Matt Corey, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer

Monster High – Nickelodeon
Mark Mercado, Production Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer

Transformers Prime – HUB Network
Ray Leonard, Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Bieriger, Re-Recording Mixer

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards